Gallaudet University vs. Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
Deciding between Gallaudet University and Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gallaudet University
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Overview
- Gallaudet University
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Location
-
Gallaudet University Washington, DC
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Gallaudet University Large City
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gallaudet University 1,335
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 139
-
-
- Type
-
Gallaudet University Private 4 Year
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gallaudet University #570
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gallaudet University -
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Gallaudet University Non-profit
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gallaudet University gallaudet.edu
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute mirreryeshiva.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gallaudet University
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
-
-
Cost
- Gallaudet University
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gallaudet University $19,654
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $13,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gallaudet University $19,654
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $13,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gallaudet University $15,892
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $3,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gallaudet University $15,944
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $12,871
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gallaudet University $24,529
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $7,834
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gallaudet University 100%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gallaudet University
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Applied
-
Gallaudet University 403
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 56
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gallaudet University 234
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 50
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gallaudet University 58.1%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 89.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gallaudet University 60.7%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 92%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gallaudet University 900
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gallaudet University 15
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gallaudet University 3.3
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gallaudet University B+
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gallaudet University Extremely Easy
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gallaudet University Low
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gallaudet University 14/17
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gallaudet University 780/1022
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gallaudet University Required
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gallaudet University
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
-
-
Academics
- Gallaudet University
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gallaudet University 6:1
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gallaudet University
- Communication (13%)
- Business (10%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gallaudet University
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Graduation Rate
-
Gallaudet University 41%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 6%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gallaudet University $31,700
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gallaudet University 55%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gallaudet University $16,541
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gallaudet University $171
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gallaudet University
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- % Men
-
Gallaudet University 39%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gallaudet University 61%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gallaudet University High
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute No
-
-
- % White
-
Gallaudet University 49%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 94%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gallaudet University 3%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gallaudet University 13%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gallaudet University 12%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gallaudet University 1%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gallaudet University 0%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gallaudet University 11%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Gallaudet University 8%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gallaudet University 3%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Gallaudet University
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- % In-State
-
Gallaudet University 2%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gallaudet University 96%
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gallaudet University
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Campus Housing
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gallaudet University in Washington, DC with Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gallaudet University is larger than Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute based on total student enrollment (1,335 students vs. 139 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gallaudet University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Gallaudet University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gallaudet University 6:1; Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 9:1.
Gallaudet University vs. Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gallaudet University or Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute than Gallaudet University ($12,871 vs. $15,944).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute are 77.3% lower than at Gallaudet University ($3,600 vs. $15,892).
- Gallaudet University is 44.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute (about $6,054 more per year; $19,654.00 vs. $13,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.5% higher at Gallaudet University than at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute (about $6,054 more per year; $19,654.00 vs. $13,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gallaudet University than at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gallaudet University students is 213.1% larger than aid received by Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute students ($24,529 vs. $7,834).
Gallaudet University vs. Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gallaudet University or Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute and Gallaudet University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 780/1022.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gallaudet University - Required; Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute - Test-free.
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute has a higher acceptance rate (89.3%) than Gallaudet University (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 60.7% at Gallaudet University vs. 92% at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute.
Gallaudet University vs. Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gallaudet University and Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gallaudet University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute's (6%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.