Gallaudet University vs. MCC

Deciding between Gallaudet University and Manhattan Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Gallaudet University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gallaudet University Washington, DC
  • MCC Manhattan, KS
  • Setting
  • Gallaudet University Large City
  • MCC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Gallaudet University 1,335
  • MCC 160
  • Type
  • Gallaudet University Private 4 Year
  • MCC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gallaudet University #570
  • MCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gallaudet University -
  • MCC Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • Gallaudet University Non-profit
  • MCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gallaudet University
  • MCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gallaudet University $19,654
  • MCC $19,126
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gallaudet University $19,654
  • MCC $19,126
  • Room & Board
  • Gallaudet University $15,892
  • MCC $11,432
  • Average Net Price
  • Gallaudet University $15,944
  • MCC $24,213
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gallaudet University $24,529
  • MCC $10,253
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gallaudet University 100%
  • MCC 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gallaudet University 403
  • MCC 55
  • Admitted
  • Gallaudet University 234
  • MCC 55
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gallaudet University 58.1%
  • MCC 100% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Gallaudet University 60.7%
  • MCC 67.3% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gallaudet University 900
  • MCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gallaudet University 15
  • MCC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gallaudet University 3.3
  • MCC 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gallaudet University B+
  • MCC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gallaudet University Extremely Easy
  • MCC Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gallaudet University Low
  • MCC
  • ACT Range
  • Gallaudet University 14/17
  • MCC 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • Gallaudet University 780/1022
  • MCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gallaudet University Required
  • MCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Gallaudet University
  • MCC Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gallaudet University 6:1
  • MCC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gallaudet University
    • Communication (13%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • MCC
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (68%)
    • Business (32%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gallaudet University 41%
  • MCC 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gallaudet University $31,700
  • MCC $36,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gallaudet University 55%
  • MCC 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gallaudet University $16,541
  • MCC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gallaudet University $171
  • MCC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gallaudet University 39%
  • MCC 50%
  • % Women
  • Gallaudet University 61%
  • MCC 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gallaudet University High
  • MCC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Gallaudet University No
  • MCC No
  • % White
  • Gallaudet University 49%
  • MCC 77%
  • % Asian
  • Gallaudet University 3%
  • MCC 1%
  • % Black
  • Gallaudet University 13%
  • MCC 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gallaudet University 12%
  • MCC 6%
  • % Native American
  • Gallaudet University 1%
  • MCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gallaudet University 0%
  • MCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gallaudet University 11%
  • MCC 1%
  • % International
  • Gallaudet University 8%
  • MCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gallaudet University 3%
  • MCC 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gallaudet University 2%
  • MCC 42%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gallaudet University 96%
  • MCC 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • MCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gallaudet University No
  • MCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • MCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gallaudet University No
  • MCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • MCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gallaudet University in Washington, DC with Manhattan Christian College in Manhattan, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Gallaudet University is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (1,335 students vs. 160 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gallaudet University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Manhattan Christian College is in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Gallaudet University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gallaudet University 6:1; Manhattan Christian College 10:1.

Gallaudet University vs. MCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gallaudet University or MCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gallaudet University than MCC ($15,944 vs. $24,213).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan Christian College are 28.1% lower than at Gallaudet University ($11,432 vs. $15,892).
  • Gallaudet University is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCC (about $528 more per year; $19,654.00 vs. $19,126.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.8% higher at Gallaudet University than at Manhattan Christian College (about $528 more per year; $19,654.00 vs. $19,126.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gallaudet University than at Manhattan Christian College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Gallaudet University students is 139.2% larger than aid received by Manhattan Christian College students ($24,529 vs. $10,253).

Gallaudet University vs. MCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gallaudet University or MCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCC and Gallaudet University.

  • Manhattan Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Incoming MCC students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 15 at Gallaudet University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 780/1022.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 14/17; Manhattan Christian College 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gallaudet University - Required; MCC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MCC Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Gallaudet University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at MCC (3.24).
  • MCC has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Gallaudet University (58.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 60.7% at Gallaudet University vs. 67.3% at MCC.

Gallaudet University vs. MCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gallaudet University and MCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Gallaudet University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Manhattan Christian College's (38%).
  • Graduates from Manhattan Christian College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Gallaudet University graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gallaudet University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.