Gallaudet University vs. Capitol Technology University
Deciding between Gallaudet University and Capitol Technology University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gallaudet University
Capitol Technology University
-
Overview
- Gallaudet University
- Capitol Technology University
- Location
-
Gallaudet University Washington, DC
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
Gallaudet University Large City
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gallaudet University 1,335
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
-
- Type
-
Gallaudet University Private 4 Year
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gallaudet University #570
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gallaudet University -
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
-
- Status
-
Gallaudet University Non-profit
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gallaudet University gallaudet.edu
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gallaudet University
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
-
Cost
- Gallaudet University
- Capitol Technology University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gallaudet University $19,654
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gallaudet University $19,654
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gallaudet University $15,892
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gallaudet University $15,944
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gallaudet University $24,529
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gallaudet University 100%
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gallaudet University
- Capitol Technology University
- Applied
-
Gallaudet University 403
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gallaudet University 234
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gallaudet University 58.1%
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gallaudet University 60.7%
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gallaudet University 900
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gallaudet University 15
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gallaudet University 3.3
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gallaudet University B+
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gallaudet University Extremely Easy
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gallaudet University Low
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gallaudet University 14/17
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gallaudet University 780/1022
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gallaudet University Required
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gallaudet University
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
-
Academics
- Gallaudet University
- Capitol Technology University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gallaudet University 6:1
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gallaudet University
- Communication (13%)
- Business (10%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gallaudet University
- Capitol Technology University
- Graduation Rate
-
Gallaudet University 41%
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gallaudet University $31,700
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gallaudet University 55%
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gallaudet University $16,541
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gallaudet University $171
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gallaudet University
- Capitol Technology University
- % Men
-
Gallaudet University 39%
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gallaudet University 61%
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gallaudet University High
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- % White
-
Gallaudet University 49%
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gallaudet University 3%
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gallaudet University 13%
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gallaudet University 12%
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gallaudet University 1%
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gallaudet University 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gallaudet University 11%
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Gallaudet University 8%
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gallaudet University 3%
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Gallaudet University
- Capitol Technology University
- % In-State
-
Gallaudet University 2%
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gallaudet University 96%
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gallaudet University
- Capitol Technology University
- Campus Housing
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gallaudet University No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gallaudet University Yes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gallaudet University in Washington, DC with Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gallaudet University is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (1,335 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gallaudet University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Capitol Technology University is in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting).
- Gallaudet University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gallaudet University 6:1; Capitol Technology University 9:1.
Gallaudet University vs. Capitol Technology University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gallaudet University or Capitol Technology University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gallaudet University than Capitol Technology University ($15,944 vs. $21,863).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 17.2% lower than at Gallaudet University ($13,152 vs. $15,892).
- Capitol Technology University is 40.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gallaudet University (about $7,938 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $19,654.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.4% higher at Capitol Technology University than at Gallaudet University (about $7,938 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $19,654.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gallaudet University than at Capitol Technology University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gallaudet University students is 20.4% larger than aid received by Capitol Technology University students ($24,529 vs. $20,369).
Gallaudet University vs. Capitol Technology University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gallaudet University or Capitol Technology University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capitol Technology University and Gallaudet University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 780/1022.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gallaudet University - Required; Capitol Technology University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Gallaudet University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Capitol Technology University (3.26).
- Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than Gallaudet University (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 60.7% at Gallaudet University vs. 16.6% at Capitol Technology University.
Gallaudet University vs. Capitol Technology University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gallaudet University and Capitol Technology University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gallaudet University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $38,400 more per year than Gallaudet University graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gallaudet University graduates have a $9,195 lower median loan debt than Capitol Technology University graduates ($16,541 vs. $25,736).
- Among borrowers, Gallaudet University graduates have an estimated $95 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capitol Technology University graduates ($171 vs. $266).
- More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gallaudet University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.