FRCC vs. Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology

Deciding between Front Range Community College and Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Front Range Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FRCC Westminster, CO
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Colorado Springs, CO
  • Setting
  • FRCC Large Suburban
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • FRCC 21,970
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 23
  • Type
  • FRCC Public 2 Year
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FRCC
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FRCC -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Status
  • FRCC Non-profit
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FRCC
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FRCC $4,663
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $19,721
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FRCC $17,263
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $19,721
  • Room & Board
  • FRCC $16,755
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $9,500
  • Average Net Price
  • FRCC $12,014
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FRCC $9,349
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FRCC 47%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FRCC -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Admitted
  • FRCC -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FRCC Open
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Enrolled
  • FRCC Open
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Typical SAT score
  • FRCC
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • FRCC
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • FRCC -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FRCC -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • FRCC Unavailable
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • FRCC
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • ACT Range
  • FRCC
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • SAT Range
  • FRCC
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FRCC Open admission
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • FRCC
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FRCC 22:1
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 3:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FRCC
    • Health Professions (46%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (4%)
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FRCC -
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FRCC $38,800
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FRCC 43%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FRCC $14,000
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $17,440
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FRCC $144
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology $180
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FRCC 44%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 35%
  • % Women
  • FRCC 56%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FRCC Medium
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Very Low
  • HBCU
  • FRCC No
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology No
  • % White
  • FRCC 69%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 93%
  • % Asian
  • FRCC 4%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • % Black
  • FRCC 2%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • FRCC 15%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 7%
  • % Native American
  • FRCC 1%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FRCC 0%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FRCC 4%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • % International
  • FRCC 2%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FRCC 4%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FRCC 98%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FRCC 2%
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FRCC No
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FRCC No
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • FRCC No
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FRCC Yes
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology No
  • Daycare Facility
  • FRCC No
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology No
  • Learn More
  • FRCC Details
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Front Range Community College in Westminster, CO with Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology in Colorado Springs, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Front Range Community College is larger than Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology based on total student enrollment (21,970 students vs. 23 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Front Range Community College is located in Westminster, CO (Large Suburban setting); Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology is in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting).
  • Front Range Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Front Range Community College 22:1; Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 3:1.

FRCC vs. Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FRCC or Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology are 43.3% lower than at Front Range Community College ($9,500 vs. $16,755).
  • Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology is 322.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than FRCC (about $15,058 more per year; $19,721.00 vs. $4,663.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.2% higher at Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology than at Front Range Community College (about $2,458 more per year; $19,721.00 vs. $17,263.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Front Range Community College than at Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology (47% vs. 0%).

FRCC vs. Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FRCC or Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology and FRCC.

  • Front Range Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FRCC - Open admission; Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology - Not reported.

FRCC vs. Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FRCC and Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Front Range Community College graduates have a $3,440 lower median loan debt than Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology graduates ($14,000 vs. $17,440).
  • Among borrowers, FRCC graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Colorado Academy of Veterinary Technology graduates ($144 vs. $180).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.