Franklin University vs. Paul Quinn College
Deciding between Franklin University and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franklin University
Paul Quinn College
-
Overview
- Franklin University
- Paul Quinn College
- Location
-
Franklin University Columbus, OH
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Franklin University Large City
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franklin University 9,457
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
-
- Type
-
Franklin University Private 4 Year
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franklin University
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franklin University -
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Franklin University Non-profit
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Franklin University franklin.edu
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franklin University
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Franklin University
- Paul Quinn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franklin University $9,577
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franklin University $9,577
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franklin University $16,740
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franklin University $25,576
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franklin University $5,166
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franklin University 96%
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franklin University
- Paul Quinn College
- Applied
-
Franklin University -
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franklin University -
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franklin University Open
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franklin University Open
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franklin University
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franklin University
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franklin University -
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franklin University -
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franklin University Unavailable
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franklin University
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franklin University
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franklin University
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franklin University Open admission
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franklin University
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Franklin University
- Paul Quinn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franklin University 17:1
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franklin University
- Business (82%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Communication (2%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franklin University
- Paul Quinn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Franklin University 19%
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franklin University $52,100
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franklin University 38%
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franklin University $25,000
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franklin University $258
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franklin University
- Paul Quinn College
- % Men
-
Franklin University 36%
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franklin University 64%
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franklin University Medium
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franklin University No
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Franklin University 68%
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franklin University 2%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franklin University 19%
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franklin University 3%
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franklin University 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franklin University 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franklin University 4%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Franklin University 1%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franklin University 2%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Franklin University
- Paul Quinn College
- % In-State
-
Franklin University 78%
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franklin University 22%
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franklin University
- Paul Quinn College
- Campus Housing
-
Franklin University No
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franklin University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franklin University No
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franklin University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franklin University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franklin University in Columbus, OH with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Franklin University is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (9,457 students vs. 628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franklin University is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
- Franklin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin University 17:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.
Franklin University vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franklin University or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Franklin University ($12,709 vs. $25,576).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 54.3% lower than at Franklin University ($7,650 vs. $16,740).
- Paul Quinn College is 40.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franklin University (about $3,921 more per year; $13,498.00 vs. $9,577.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.9% higher at Paul Quinn College than at Franklin University (about $3,921 more per year; $13,498.00 vs. $9,577.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Quinn College than at Franklin University (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Paul Quinn College students is 110.6% larger than aid received by Franklin University students ($10,878 vs. $5,166).
Franklin University vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franklin University or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Franklin University.
- Franklin University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 855/1015.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin University - Open admission; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
Franklin University vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franklin University and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franklin University's six-year graduation rate (19%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
- Graduates from Franklin University earn a median of about $22,800 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,100 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Franklin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.