Franklin College of Indiana vs. Ashland College
Deciding between Franklin College and Ashland University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franklin College
Ashland University
-
Overview
- Franklin College of Indiana
- Ashland College
- Location
-
Franklin College of Indiana Franklin, IN
-
Ashland College Ashland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Franklin College of Indiana Large Suburban
-
Ashland College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franklin College of Indiana 985
-
Ashland College 4,106
-
-
- Type
-
Franklin College of Indiana Private 4 Year
-
Ashland College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franklin College of Indiana
-
Ashland College #627
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franklin College of Indiana American Baptist
-
Ashland College Brethren Church
-
-
- Status
-
Franklin College of Indiana Non-profit
-
Ashland College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Franklin College of Indiana franklincollege.edu
-
Ashland College ashland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franklin College of Indiana
-
Ashland College
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Franklin College of Indiana My Chances
-
Ashland College My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Franklin College of Indiana
- Ashland College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franklin College of Indiana $38,710
-
Ashland College $31,210
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franklin College of Indiana $38,710
-
Ashland College $31,210
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franklin College of Indiana $12,405
-
Ashland College $13,568
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franklin College of Indiana $24,189
-
Ashland College $22,610
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franklin College of Indiana $30,025
-
Ashland College $20,835
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franklin College of Indiana 100%
-
Ashland College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franklin College of Indiana
- Ashland College
- Admission Chances
-
Franklin College of Indiana My Chances
-
Ashland College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Franklin College of Indiana 2,609
-
Ashland College 3,814
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franklin College of Indiana 1,821
-
Ashland College 2,914
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franklin College of Indiana 69.8%
-
Ashland College 76.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franklin College of Indiana 17.4%
-
Ashland College 15.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franklin College of Indiana 1150
-
Ashland College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franklin College of Indiana 23
-
Ashland College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franklin College of Indiana 3.51
-
Ashland College 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franklin College of Indiana A-
-
Ashland College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franklin College of Indiana Moderate
-
Ashland College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franklin College of Indiana Low
-
Ashland College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franklin College of Indiana 20/26
-
Ashland College 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franklin College of Indiana 1060/1240
-
Ashland College 1035/1208
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franklin College of Indiana Test optional
-
Ashland College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franklin College of Indiana
-
Ashland College
-
-
-
Academics
- Franklin College of Indiana
- Ashland College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franklin College of Indiana 12:1
-
Ashland College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franklin College of Indiana
- Education (14%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Communication (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Ashland College
- Business (36%)
- Education (20%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Biology (4%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franklin College of Indiana
- Ashland College
- Graduation Rate
-
Franklin College of Indiana 49%
-
Ashland College 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franklin College of Indiana $45,300
-
Ashland College $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franklin College of Indiana 73%
-
Ashland College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franklin College of Indiana $27,000
-
Ashland College $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franklin College of Indiana $279
-
Ashland College $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franklin College of Indiana
- Ashland College
- % Men
-
Franklin College of Indiana 49%
-
Ashland College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franklin College of Indiana 51%
-
Ashland College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franklin College of Indiana Very Low
-
Ashland College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franklin College of Indiana No
-
Ashland College No
-
-
- % White
-
Franklin College of Indiana 84%
-
Ashland College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franklin College of Indiana 1%
-
Ashland College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franklin College of Indiana 4%
-
Ashland College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franklin College of Indiana 2%
-
Ashland College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franklin College of Indiana 0%
-
Ashland College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franklin College of Indiana 0%
-
Ashland College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franklin College of Indiana 4%
-
Ashland College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Franklin College of Indiana 2%
-
Ashland College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franklin College of Indiana 3%
-
Ashland College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Franklin College of Indiana
- Ashland College
- % In-State
-
Franklin College of Indiana 82%
-
Ashland College 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franklin College of Indiana 7%
-
Ashland College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franklin College of Indiana
- Ashland College
- Campus Housing
-
Franklin College of Indiana Yes
-
Ashland College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franklin College of Indiana No
-
Ashland College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franklin College of Indiana Yes
-
Ashland College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franklin College of Indiana No
-
Ashland College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franklin College of Indiana No
-
Ashland College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franklin College in Franklin, IN with Ashland University in Ashland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ashland University is larger than Franklin College of Indiana based on total student enrollment (4,106 students vs. 985 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franklin College is located in Franklin, IN (Large Suburban setting); Ashland University is in Ashland, OH (Town Fringe setting).
- Franklin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ashland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin College 12:1; Ashland University 14:1.
Franklin College of Indiana vs. Ashland College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franklin College of Indiana or Ashland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ashland University than Franklin College of Indiana ($22,610 vs. $24,189).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin College are 8.6% lower than at Ashland University ($12,405 vs. $13,568).
- Franklin College is 24% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ashland College (about $7,500 more per year; $38,710.00 vs. $31,210.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24% higher at Franklin College of Indiana than at Ashland University (about $7,500 more per year; $38,710.00 vs. $31,210.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Franklin College as at Ashland University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin College students is 44.1% larger than aid received by Ashland University students ($30,025 vs. $20,835).
Franklin College of Indiana vs. Ashland College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franklin College of Indiana or Ashland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ashland College and Franklin College of Indiana.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Franklin College (1150) is 30 points higher than at Ashland College (1120).
- Incoming Franklin College of Indiana students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Ashland College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Franklin College 1060/1240; Ashland University 1035/1208.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Franklin College 20/26; Ashland University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin College of Indiana - Test optional; Ashland College - Test optional.
- Enrolled freshman Ashland College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Franklin College of Indiana (3.51).
- Ashland College has a higher acceptance rate (76.4%) than Franklin College of Indiana (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Franklin College of Indiana vs. 15.9% at Ashland College.
Franklin College of Indiana vs. Ashland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franklin College of Indiana and Ashland College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Ashland University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Franklin College's (49%).
- Graduates from Franklin College earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Ashland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ashland University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Franklin College of Indiana graduates ($26,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Ashland College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franklin College of Indiana graduates ($271 vs. $279).
- More Franklin College of Indiana graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ashland College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.