F&M vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Franklin and Marshall College and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Franklin and Marshall College
Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • F&M Lancaster, PA
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
  • Setting
  • F&M Small City
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • F&M 1,808
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
  • Type
  • F&M Private 4 Year
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • F&M #60
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
  • Religious Affiliation
  • F&M -
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • F&M Non-profit
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • F&M
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • F&M $70,794
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • F&M $70,794
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
  • Room & Board
  • F&M $16,188
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
  • Average Net Price
  • F&M $43,987
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
  • Average Grant Aid
  • F&M $41,901
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • F&M 80%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • F&M 9,881
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
  • Admitted
  • F&M 2,785
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
  • Acceptance Rate
  • F&M 28.2%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • F&M 17.1%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • F&M 1390
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • F&M 31
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • F&M -
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • F&M -
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • F&M Very High
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • F&M High
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • F&M 30/33
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • F&M 1310/1463
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • F&M Test optional
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • F&M Jan 15, 2027
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • F&M 9:1
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • F&M
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • General Studies (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    • Education (16%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • F&M 85%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • F&M $61,900
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • F&M 88%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • F&M $22,000
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
  • Median Loan Payment
  • F&M $227
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • F&M 49%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
  • % Women
  • F&M 51%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • F&M High
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • F&M No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • F&M 59%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
  • % Asian
  • F&M 5%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • % Black
  • F&M 6%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • F&M 8%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Native American
  • F&M 0%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • F&M 0%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • F&M 2%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • F&M 14%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • F&M 6%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • F&M 29%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • F&M 55%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • F&M Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • F&M No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • F&M Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • F&M No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • F&M No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Learn More
  • F&M Details
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA with Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (6,975 students vs. 1,808 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Franklin and Marshall College is located in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting); Millersville University of Pennsylvania is in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin and Marshall College 9:1; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1.

F&M vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, F&M or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Millersville University of Pennsylvania than F&M ($20,551 vs. $43,987).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania are 20.7% lower than at Franklin and Marshall College ($12,830 vs. $16,188).
  • Franklin and Marshall College is 536.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $59,666 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 208.4% higher at F&M than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $47,842 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $22,952.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Millersville University of Pennsylvania than at Franklin and Marshall College (81% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 582.1% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($41,901 vs. $6,143).

F&M vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, F&M or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and F&M.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 270 points higher than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: F&M - Test optional; Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: F&M Jan 15, 2027.
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than F&M (28.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at F&M vs. 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

F&M vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for F&M and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Millersville University of Pennsylvania's (65%).
  • Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $17,100 more per year than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $3,485 lower median loan debt than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($22,000 vs. $25,485).
  • Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($227 vs. $263).
  • More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Millersville University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.