Framingham State University vs. WCU
Deciding between Framingham State University and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Framingham State University
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- Framingham State University
- WCU
- Location
-
Framingham State University Framingham, MA
-
WCU West Chester, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Framingham State University Small City
-
WCU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Framingham State University 4,002
-
WCU 17,171
-
-
- Type
-
Framingham State University Public 4 Year
-
WCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Framingham State University #533
-
WCU #505
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Framingham State University -
-
WCU -
-
-
- Status
-
Framingham State University Non-profit
-
WCU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Framingham State University framingham.edu
-
WCU wcupa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Framingham State University
-
WCU
-
-
-
Cost
- Framingham State University
- WCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Framingham State University $11,920
-
WCU $10,775
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Framingham State University $18,000
-
WCU $22,599
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Framingham State University $15,310
-
WCU $14,828
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Framingham State University $16,114
-
WCU $22,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Framingham State University $11,338
-
WCU $5,709
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Framingham State University 86%
-
WCU 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Framingham State University
- WCU
- Applied
-
Framingham State University 4,532
-
WCU 17,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
Framingham State University 3,789
-
WCU 13,479
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Framingham State University 83.6%
-
WCU 78.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Framingham State University 15.5%
-
WCU 22.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Framingham State University 1190
-
WCU 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Framingham State University
-
WCU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Framingham State University 3.07
-
WCU 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Framingham State University B
-
WCU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Framingham State University Average
-
WCU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Framingham State University
-
WCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Framingham State University
-
WCU 24/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Framingham State University 1100/1280
-
WCU 1100/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Framingham State University Test optional
-
WCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Framingham State University Feb 15, 2027
-
WCU
-
-
-
Academics
- Framingham State University
- WCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Framingham State University 12:1
-
WCU 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Framingham State University
- Business (15%)
- Work and Family Studies (13%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Communications Technology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
WCU
- Business (16%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Framingham State University
- WCU
- Graduation Rate
-
Framingham State University 52%
-
WCU 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Framingham State University $47,600
-
WCU $49,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Framingham State University 73%
-
WCU 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Framingham State University $24,705
-
WCU $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Framingham State University $255
-
WCU $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Framingham State University
- WCU
- % Men
-
Framingham State University 39%
-
WCU 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Framingham State University 61%
-
WCU 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Framingham State University Medium
-
WCU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Framingham State University No
-
WCU No
-
-
- % White
-
Framingham State University 72%
-
WCU 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Framingham State University 3%
-
WCU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Framingham State University 8%
-
WCU 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Framingham State University 11%
-
WCU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Framingham State University 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Framingham State University 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Framingham State University 4%
-
WCU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Framingham State University 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Framingham State University 2%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Framingham State University
- WCU
- % In-State
-
Framingham State University 87%
-
WCU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Framingham State University 12%
-
WCU 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Framingham State University
- WCU
- Campus Housing
-
Framingham State University Yes
-
WCU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Framingham State University No
-
WCU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Framingham State University Yes
-
WCU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Framingham State University No
-
WCU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Framingham State University Yes
-
WCU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Framingham State University in Framingham, MA with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Framingham State University based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 4,002 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Framingham State University is located in Framingham, MA (Small City setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Framingham State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Framingham State University 12:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.
Framingham State University vs. WCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Framingham State University or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Framingham State University than WCU ($16,114 vs. $22,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania are 3.1% lower than at Framingham State University ($14,828 vs. $15,310).
- Framingham State University is 10.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $1,145 more per year; $11,920.00 vs. $10,775.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.6% higher at WCU than at Framingham State University (about $4,599 more per year; $22,599.00 vs. $18,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Framingham State University than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (86% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Framingham State University students is 98.6% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($11,338 vs. $5,709).
Framingham State University vs. WCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Framingham State University or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Framingham State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Framingham State University (1190) is the same as at WCU (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Framingham State University 1100/1280; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Framingham State University - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Framingham State University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WCU students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Framingham State University (3.07).
- Framingham State University has a higher acceptance rate (83.6%) than WCU (78.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Framingham State University vs. 22.4% at WCU.
Framingham State University vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Framingham State University and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Framingham State University's (52%).
- Graduates from West Chester University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Framingham State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $47,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $1,205 lower median loan debt than Framingham State University graduates ($23,500 vs. $24,705).
- Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Framingham State University graduates ($242 vs. $255).
- More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Framingham State University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.