Fox College vs. Lewis and Clark Community College
Deciding between Fox College and Lewis and Clark Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fox College
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
Overview
- Fox College
- Lewis and Clark Community College
- Location
-
Fox College Tinley Park, IL
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Godfrey, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Fox College Large Suburban
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fox College 200
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 4,606
-
-
- Type
-
Fox College Private 2 Year
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fox College
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fox College -
-
Lewis and Clark Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Fox College For-profit
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fox College foxcollege.edu
-
Lewis and Clark Community College lc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fox College
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Fox College
- Lewis and Clark Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fox College $17,670
-
Lewis and Clark Community College $4,340
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fox College $17,670
-
Lewis and Clark Community College $7,840
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fox College $6,200
-
Lewis and Clark Community College $7,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fox College $9,576
-
Lewis and Clark Community College $2,781
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fox College $13,560
-
Lewis and Clark Community College $6,659
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fox College 62%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 60%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fox College
- Lewis and Clark Community College
- Applied
-
Fox College 47
-
Lewis and Clark Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fox College 33
-
Lewis and Clark Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fox College 70.2%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fox College 39.4%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fox College
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fox College
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fox College -
-
Lewis and Clark Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fox College -
-
Lewis and Clark Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fox College Unavailable
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fox College Low
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fox College
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fox College
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fox College Test-free
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fox College
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Fox College
- Lewis and Clark Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fox College 9:1
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fox College
- Health Professions (82%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (2%)
-
Lewis and Clark Community College
- Health Professions (27%)
- General Studies (21%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fox College
- Lewis and Clark Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Fox College -
-
Lewis and Clark Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fox College $33,300
-
Lewis and Clark Community College $31,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fox College 68%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fox College $12,768
-
Lewis and Clark Community College $5,212
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fox College $132
-
Lewis and Clark Community College $53
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fox College
- Lewis and Clark Community College
- % Men
-
Fox College 18%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fox College 82%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fox College High
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fox College No
-
Lewis and Clark Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Fox College 55%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fox College 4%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fox College 8%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fox College 30%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fox College 1%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fox College 0%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fox College 2%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Fox College 0%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fox College 0%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Fox College
- Lewis and Clark Community College
- % In-State
-
Fox College 92%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fox College 8%
-
Lewis and Clark Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fox College
- Lewis and Clark Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Fox College No
-
Lewis and Clark Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fox College No
-
Lewis and Clark Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fox College No
-
Lewis and Clark Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fox College No
-
Lewis and Clark Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fox College No
-
Lewis and Clark Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fox College in Tinley Park, IL with Lewis and Clark Community College in Godfrey, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lewis and Clark Community College is larger than Fox College based on total student enrollment (4,606 students vs. 200 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fox College is located in Tinley Park, IL (Large Suburban setting); Lewis and Clark Community College is in Godfrey, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
- Fox College is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. Lewis and Clark Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fox College 9:1; Lewis and Clark Community College 18:1.
Fox College vs. Lewis and Clark Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fox College or Lewis and Clark Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lewis and Clark Community College than Fox College ($2,781 vs. $9,576).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fox College are 13.9% lower than at Lewis and Clark Community College ($6,200 vs. $7,200).
- Fox College is 125.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lewis and Clark Community College (about $9,830 more per year; $17,670.00 vs. $7,840.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 125.4% higher at Fox College than at Lewis and Clark Community College (about $9,830 more per year; $17,670.00 vs. $7,840.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fox College than at Lewis and Clark Community College (62% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fox College students is 103.6% larger than aid received by Lewis and Clark Community College students ($13,560 vs. $6,659).
Fox College vs. Lewis and Clark Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fox College or Lewis and Clark Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lewis and Clark Community College and Fox College.
- Lewis and Clark Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fox College - Test-free; Lewis and Clark Community College - Open admission.
Fox College vs. Lewis and Clark Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fox College and Lewis and Clark Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Fox College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Lewis and Clark Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,300 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lewis and Clark Community College graduates have a $7,556 lower median loan debt than Fox College graduates ($5,212 vs. $12,768).
- Among borrowers, Lewis and Clark Community College graduates have an estimated $79 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fox College graduates ($53 vs. $132).
- More Fox College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lewis and Clark Community College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.