Fortis College-Centerville vs. Terra State Community College
Deciding between Fortis College Centerville and Terra State Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fortis College Centerville
Terra State Community College
-
Overview
- Fortis College-Centerville
- Terra State Community College
- Location
-
Fortis College-Centerville Centerville, OH
-
Terra State Community College Fremont, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Fortis College-Centerville Large Suburban
-
Terra State Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fortis College-Centerville 547
-
Terra State Community College 2,214
-
-
- Type
-
Fortis College-Centerville Private 2 Year
-
Terra State Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fortis College-Centerville
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fortis College-Centerville -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Fortis College-Centerville For-profit
-
Terra State Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fortis College-Centerville fortiscollege.edu
-
Terra State Community College terra.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fortis College-Centerville
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Fortis College-Centerville
- Terra State Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fortis College-Centerville $14,440
-
Terra State Community College $5,748
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fortis College-Centerville $14,440
-
Terra State Community College $8,544
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fortis College-Centerville $13,226
-
Terra State Community College $14,596
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fortis College-Centerville $28,544
-
Terra State Community College $17,847
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fortis College-Centerville $7,437
-
Terra State Community College $4,710
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fortis College-Centerville 76%
-
Terra State Community College 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fortis College-Centerville
- Terra State Community College
- Applied
-
Fortis College-Centerville -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fortis College-Centerville -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fortis College-Centerville Open
-
Terra State Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fortis College-Centerville Open
-
Terra State Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fortis College-Centerville
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fortis College-Centerville
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fortis College-Centerville -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fortis College-Centerville -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fortis College-Centerville Unavailable
-
Terra State Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fortis College-Centerville
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fortis College-Centerville
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fortis College-Centerville
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fortis College-Centerville Open admission
-
Terra State Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fortis College-Centerville
-
Terra State Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Fortis College-Centerville
- Terra State Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fortis College-Centerville 7:1
-
Terra State Community College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fortis College-Centerville
- Health Professions (71%)
- Engineering Technology (16%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Business (4%)
- Engineering (3%)
-
Terra State Community College
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fortis College-Centerville
- Terra State Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Fortis College-Centerville -
-
Terra State Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fortis College-Centerville $33,100
-
Terra State Community College $31,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fortis College-Centerville 19%
-
Terra State Community College 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fortis College-Centerville $23,472
-
Terra State Community College $18,287
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fortis College-Centerville $242
-
Terra State Community College $189
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fortis College-Centerville
- Terra State Community College
- % Men
-
Fortis College-Centerville 24%
-
Terra State Community College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fortis College-Centerville 76%
-
Terra State Community College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fortis College-Centerville Medium
-
Terra State Community College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fortis College-Centerville No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Fortis College-Centerville 41%
-
Terra State Community College 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fortis College-Centerville 0%
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fortis College-Centerville 20%
-
Terra State Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fortis College-Centerville 1%
-
Terra State Community College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fortis College-Centerville 0%
-
Terra State Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fortis College-Centerville 0%
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fortis College-Centerville 1%
-
Terra State Community College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Fortis College-Centerville 0%
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fortis College-Centerville 36%
-
Terra State Community College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Fortis College-Centerville
- Terra State Community College
- % In-State
-
Fortis College-Centerville 100%
-
Terra State Community College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fortis College-Centerville 0%
-
Terra State Community College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fortis College-Centerville
- Terra State Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Fortis College-Centerville No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fortis College-Centerville No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fortis College-Centerville No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fortis College-Centerville Yes
-
Terra State Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fortis College-Centerville No
-
Terra State Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fortis College Centerville in Centerville, OH with Terra State Community College in Fremont, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Terra State Community College is larger than Fortis College-Centerville based on total student enrollment (2,214 students vs. 547 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fortis College Centerville is located in Centerville, OH (Large Suburban setting); Terra State Community College is in Fremont, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Fortis College Centerville is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. Terra State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fortis College Centerville 7:1; Terra State Community College 13:1.
Fortis College-Centerville vs. Terra State Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fortis College-Centerville or Terra State Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Terra State Community College than Fortis College-Centerville ($17,847 vs. $28,544).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fortis College Centerville are 9.4% lower than at Terra State Community College ($13,226 vs. $14,596).
- Fortis College Centerville is 151.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Terra State Community College (about $8,692 more per year; $14,440.00 vs. $5,748.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69% higher at Fortis College-Centerville than at Terra State Community College (about $5,896 more per year; $14,440.00 vs. $8,544.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Terra State Community College than at Fortis College Centerville (80% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fortis College Centerville students is 57.9% larger than aid received by Terra State Community College students ($7,437 vs. $4,710).
Fortis College-Centerville vs. Terra State Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fortis College-Centerville or Terra State Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Terra State Community College and Fortis College-Centerville.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fortis College-Centerville - Open admission; Terra State Community College - Open admission.
Fortis College-Centerville vs. Terra State Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fortis College-Centerville and Terra State Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Fortis College Centerville earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Terra State Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,100 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Terra State Community College graduates have a $5,185 lower median loan debt than Fortis College-Centerville graduates ($18,287 vs. $23,472).
- Among borrowers, Terra State Community College graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fortis College-Centerville graduates ($189 vs. $242).
- More Terra State Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fortis College-Centerville students, three years after graduation. (27% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.