Fort Valley State University vs. University of West Georgia

Deciding between Fort Valley State University and University of West Georgia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fort Valley State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA
  • University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA
  • Setting
  • Fort Valley State University Rural Fringe
  • University of West Georgia Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Fort Valley State University 2,897
  • University of West Georgia 14,337
  • Type
  • Fort Valley State University Public 4 Year
  • University of West Georgia Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fort Valley State University #1006
  • University of West Georgia #902
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fort Valley State University -
  • University of West Georgia -
  • Status
  • Fort Valley State University Non-profit
  • University of West Georgia Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Fort Valley State University
  • University of West Georgia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fort Valley State University $5,526
  • University of West Georgia $6,088
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fort Valley State University $16,932
  • University of West Georgia $17,800
  • Room & Board
  • Fort Valley State University $11,100
  • University of West Georgia $12,782
  • Average Net Price
  • Fort Valley State University $10,047
  • University of West Georgia $12,913
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fort Valley State University $10,049
  • University of West Georgia $9,151
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • University of West Georgia 95%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Fort Valley State University Calculate
  • University of West Georgia Calculate
  • Applied
  • Fort Valley State University 5,201
  • University of West Georgia 8,860
  • Admitted
  • Fort Valley State University 3,426
  • University of West Georgia 4,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fort Valley State University 65.9%
  • University of West Georgia 51.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Fort Valley State University 22.8%
  • University of West Georgia 31.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fort Valley State University 1000
  • University of West Georgia 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fort Valley State University 21
  • University of West Georgia 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fort Valley State University 2.87
  • University of West Georgia 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fort Valley State University B
  • University of West Georgia B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fort Valley State University Extremely Easy
  • University of West Georgia Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fort Valley State University Low
  • University of West Georgia Low
  • ACT Range
  • Fort Valley State University 19/24
  • University of West Georgia 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Fort Valley State University 930/1070
  • University of West Georgia 950/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fort Valley State University Test optional
  • University of West Georgia Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027
  • University of West Georgia Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fort Valley State University 21:1
  • University of West Georgia 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fort Valley State University
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • University of West Georgia
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fort Valley State University 33%
  • University of West Georgia 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fort Valley State University $32,000
  • University of West Georgia $40,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fort Valley State University 19%
  • University of West Georgia 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fort Valley State University $36,500
  • University of West Georgia $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fort Valley State University $377
  • University of West Georgia $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fort Valley State University 33%
  • University of West Georgia 32%
  • % Women
  • Fort Valley State University 67%
  • University of West Georgia 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fort Valley State University Extremely Low
  • University of West Georgia High
  • HBCU
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • University of West Georgia No
  • % White
  • Fort Valley State University 2%
  • University of West Georgia 50%
  • % Asian
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • University of West Georgia 1%
  • % Black
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • University of West Georgia 39%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • University of West Georgia 5%
  • % Native American
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • University of West Georgia 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • University of West Georgia 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fort Valley State University 1%
  • University of West Georgia 3%
  • % International
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • University of West Georgia 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fort Valley State University 2%
  • University of West Georgia 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • University of West Georgia 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fort Valley State University 6%
  • University of West Georgia 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • University of West Georgia Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • University of West Georgia No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • University of West Georgia Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • University of West Georgia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • University of West Georgia No
  • Learn More
  • Fort Valley State University Details
  • University of West Georgia Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Fort Valley State University in Fort Valley, GA with University of West Georgia in Carrollton, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of West Georgia is larger than Fort Valley State University based on total student enrollment (14,337 students vs. 2,897 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fort Valley State University is located in Fort Valley, GA (Rural Fringe setting); University of West Georgia is in Carrollton, GA (Distant Town setting).
  • Fort Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of West Georgia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Valley State University 21:1; University of West Georgia 18:1.

Fort Valley State University vs. University of West Georgia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fort Valley State University or University of West Georgia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Valley State University than University of West Georgia ($10,047 vs. $12,913).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fort Valley State University are 13.2% lower than at University of West Georgia ($11,100 vs. $12,782).
  • University of West Georgia is 10.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Valley State University (about $562 more per year; $6,088.00 vs. $5,526.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at University of West Georgia than at Fort Valley State University (about $868 more per year; $17,800.00 vs. $16,932.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of West Georgia than at Fort Valley State University (95% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fort Valley State University students is 9.8% larger than aid received by University of West Georgia students ($10,049 vs. $9,151).

Fort Valley State University vs. University of West Georgia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fort Valley State University or University of West Georgia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of West Georgia and Fort Valley State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of West Georgia (1050) is 50 points higher than at Fort Valley State University (1000).
  • Incoming Fort Valley State University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at University of West Georgia).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 930/1070; University of West Georgia 950/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 19/24; University of West Georgia 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Valley State University - Test optional; University of West Georgia - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027; University of West Georgia Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of West Georgia students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Fort Valley State University (2.87).
  • Fort Valley State University has a higher acceptance rate (65.9%) than University of West Georgia (51.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.8% at Fort Valley State University vs. 31.1% at University of West Georgia.

Fort Valley State University vs. University of West Georgia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fort Valley State University and University of West Georgia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of West Georgia's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Fort Valley State University's (33%).
  • Graduates from University of West Georgia earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Fort Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $32,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of West Georgia graduates have a $11,500 lower median loan debt than Fort Valley State University graduates ($25,000 vs. $36,500).
  • Among borrowers, University of West Georgia graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fort Valley State University graduates ($258 vs. $377).
  • More University of West Georgia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fort Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 19%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.