Fort Valley State University vs. Louisville
Deciding between Fort Valley State University and University of Louisville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fort Valley State University
University of Louisville
-
Overview
- Fort Valley State University
- Louisville
- Location
-
Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA
-
Louisville Louisville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Fort Valley State University Rural Fringe
-
Louisville Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fort Valley State University 2,897
-
Louisville 23,065
-
-
- Type
-
Fort Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
Louisville Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fort Valley State University #1006
-
Louisville #408
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fort Valley State University -
-
Louisville -
-
-
- Status
-
Fort Valley State University Non-profit
-
Louisville Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fort Valley State University fvsu.edu
-
Louisville louisville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fort Valley State University
-
Louisville
-
-
-
Cost
- Fort Valley State University
- Louisville
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fort Valley State University $5,526
-
Louisville $13,136
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fort Valley State University $16,932
-
Louisville $29,482
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fort Valley State University $11,100
-
Louisville $12,576
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fort Valley State University $10,047
-
Louisville $19,785
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fort Valley State University $10,049
-
Louisville $14,677
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Louisville 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fort Valley State University
- Louisville
- Applied
-
Fort Valley State University 5,201
-
Louisville 15,668
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fort Valley State University 3,426
-
Louisville 12,442
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fort Valley State University 65.9%
-
Louisville 79.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fort Valley State University 22.8%
-
Louisville 25.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fort Valley State University 1000
-
Louisville 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fort Valley State University 21
-
Louisville 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fort Valley State University 2.87
-
Louisville 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fort Valley State University B
-
Louisville A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fort Valley State University Extremely Easy
-
Louisville Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fort Valley State University Low
-
Louisville
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fort Valley State University 19/24
-
Louisville 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fort Valley State University 930/1070
-
Louisville 1040/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fort Valley State University Test optional
-
Louisville Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027
-
Louisville Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Fort Valley State University
- Louisville
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fort Valley State University 21:1
-
Louisville 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fort Valley State University
- Business (18%)
- Biology (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
Louisville
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fort Valley State University
- Louisville
- Graduation Rate
-
Fort Valley State University 33%
-
Louisville 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fort Valley State University $32,000
-
Louisville $45,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fort Valley State University 19%
-
Louisville 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fort Valley State University $36,500
-
Louisville $19,656
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fort Valley State University $377
-
Louisville $203
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fort Valley State University
- Louisville
- % Men
-
Fort Valley State University 33%
-
Louisville 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fort Valley State University 67%
-
Louisville 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fort Valley State University Extremely Low
-
Louisville Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Louisville No
-
-
- % White
-
Fort Valley State University 2%
-
Louisville 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Louisville 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Louisville 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Louisville 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Louisville 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Louisville 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fort Valley State University 1%
-
Louisville 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Louisville 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fort Valley State University 2%
-
Louisville 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Fort Valley State University
- Louisville
- % In-State
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Louisville 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fort Valley State University 6%
-
Louisville 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fort Valley State University
- Louisville
- Campus Housing
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Louisville Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Louisville No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Louisville Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Louisville No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Louisville Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fort Valley State University in Fort Valley, GA with University of Louisville in Louisville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisville is larger than Fort Valley State University based on total student enrollment (23,065 students vs. 2,897 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fort Valley State University is located in Fort Valley, GA (Rural Fringe setting); University of Louisville is in Louisville, KY (Large City setting).
- Fort Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Louisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Valley State University 21:1; University of Louisville 14:1.
Fort Valley State University vs. Louisville Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fort Valley State University or Louisville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Valley State University than Louisville ($10,047 vs. $19,785).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fort Valley State University are 11.7% lower than at University of Louisville ($11,100 vs. $12,576).
- University of Louisville is 137.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Valley State University (about $7,610 more per year; $13,136.00 vs. $5,526.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.1% higher at Louisville than at Fort Valley State University (about $12,550 more per year; $29,482.00 vs. $16,932.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisville than at Fort Valley State University (98% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisville students is 46.1% larger than aid received by Fort Valley State University students ($14,677 vs. $10,049).
Fort Valley State University vs. Louisville Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fort Valley State University or Louisville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Louisville and Fort Valley State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisville (1160) is 160 points higher than at Fort Valley State University (1000).
- Incoming Louisville students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Fort Valley State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 930/1070; University of Louisville 1040/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 19/24; University of Louisville 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Valley State University - Test optional; Louisville - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027; Louisville Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Louisville students have a 0.77 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Fort Valley State University (2.87).
- Louisville has a higher acceptance rate (79.4%) than Fort Valley State University (65.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.8% at Fort Valley State University vs. 25.1% at Louisville.
Fort Valley State University vs. Louisville Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fort Valley State University and Louisville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Louisville's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Fort Valley State University's (33%).
- Graduates from University of Louisville earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than Fort Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $32,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisville graduates have a $16,844 lower median loan debt than Fort Valley State University graduates ($19,656 vs. $36,500).
- Among borrowers, Louisville graduates have an estimated $174 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fort Valley State University graduates ($203 vs. $377).
- More Louisville graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fort Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.