Fort Valley State University vs. Manna University
Deciding between Fort Valley State University and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fort Valley State University
Manna University
-
Overview
- Fort Valley State University
- Manna University
- Location
-
Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA
-
Manna University Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Fort Valley State University Rural Fringe
-
Manna University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fort Valley State University 2,897
-
Manna University 268
-
-
- Type
-
Fort Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
Manna University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fort Valley State University #1006
-
Manna University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fort Valley State University -
-
Manna University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Fort Valley State University Non-profit
-
Manna University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fort Valley State University
-
Manna University
-
-
-
Cost
- Fort Valley State University
- Manna University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fort Valley State University $5,526
-
Manna University $9,105
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fort Valley State University $16,932
-
Manna University $9,105
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fort Valley State University $11,100
-
Manna University $18,408
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fort Valley State University $10,047
-
Manna University $12,736
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fort Valley State University $10,049
-
Manna University $5,047
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Manna University 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fort Valley State University
- Manna University
- Applied
-
Fort Valley State University 5,201
-
Manna University 93
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fort Valley State University 3,426
-
Manna University 49
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fort Valley State University 65.9%
-
Manna University 52.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fort Valley State University 22.8%
-
Manna University 32.7% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fort Valley State University 1000
-
Manna University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fort Valley State University 21
-
Manna University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fort Valley State University 2.87
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fort Valley State University B
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fort Valley State University Extremely Easy
-
Manna University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fort Valley State University Low
-
Manna University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fort Valley State University 19/24
-
Manna University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fort Valley State University 930/1070
-
Manna University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fort Valley State University Test optional
-
Manna University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027
-
Manna University
-
-
-
Academics
- Fort Valley State University
- Manna University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fort Valley State University 21:1
-
Manna University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fort Valley State University
- Business (18%)
- Biology (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
Manna University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fort Valley State University
- Manna University
- Graduation Rate
-
Fort Valley State University 33%
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fort Valley State University $32,000
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fort Valley State University 19%
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fort Valley State University $36,500
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fort Valley State University $377
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fort Valley State University
- Manna University
- % Men
-
Fort Valley State University 33%
-
Manna University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fort Valley State University 67%
-
Manna University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fort Valley State University Extremely Low
-
Manna University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- % White
-
Fort Valley State University 2%
-
Manna University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Manna University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Manna University 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Manna University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Manna University 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Manna University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fort Valley State University 1%
-
Manna University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Manna University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fort Valley State University 2%
-
Manna University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Fort Valley State University
- Manna University
- % In-State
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Manna University 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fort Valley State University 6%
-
Manna University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fort Valley State University
- Manna University
- Campus Housing
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fort Valley State University in Fort Valley, GA with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fort Valley State University is larger than Manna University based on total student enrollment (2,897 students vs. 268 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fort Valley State University is located in Fort Valley, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Fort Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Valley State University 21:1; Manna University 10:1.
Fort Valley State University vs. Manna University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fort Valley State University or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Valley State University than Manna University ($10,047 vs. $12,736).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fort Valley State University are 39.7% lower than at Manna University ($11,100 vs. $18,408).
- Manna University is 64.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Valley State University (about $3,579 more per year; $9,105.00 vs. $5,526.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 86% higher at Fort Valley State University than at Manna University (about $7,827 more per year; $16,932.00 vs. $9,105.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fort Valley State University than at Manna University (94% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fort Valley State University students is 99.1% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($10,049 vs. $5,047).
Fort Valley State University vs. Manna University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fort Valley State University or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and Fort Valley State University.
- Manna University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 930/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Valley State University - Test optional; Manna University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027.
- Fort Valley State University has a higher acceptance rate (65.9%) than Manna University (52.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.8% at Fort Valley State University vs. 32.7% at Manna University.
Fort Valley State University vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fort Valley State University and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.