Fort Valley State University vs. Central State University
Deciding between Fort Valley State University and Central State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fort Valley State University
Central State University
-
Overview
- Fort Valley State University
- Central State University
- Location
-
Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA
-
Central State University Wilberforce, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Fort Valley State University Rural Fringe
-
Central State University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fort Valley State University 2,897
-
Central State University 2,708
-
-
- Type
-
Fort Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
Central State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fort Valley State University #1006
-
Central State University #1022
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fort Valley State University -
-
Central State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Fort Valley State University Non-profit
-
Central State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fort Valley State University fvsu.edu
-
Central State University centralstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fort Valley State University
-
Central State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Fort Valley State University
- Central State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fort Valley State University $5,526
-
Central State University $8,058
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fort Valley State University $16,932
-
Central State University $10,058
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fort Valley State University $11,100
-
Central State University $12,026
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fort Valley State University $10,047
-
Central State University $11,398
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fort Valley State University $10,049
-
Central State University $18,654
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Central State University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fort Valley State University
- Central State University
- Applied
-
Fort Valley State University 5,201
-
Central State University 2,810
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fort Valley State University 3,426
-
Central State University 2,771
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fort Valley State University 65.9%
-
Central State University 98.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fort Valley State University 22.8%
-
Central State University 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fort Valley State University 1000
-
Central State University 860
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fort Valley State University 21
-
Central State University 16
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fort Valley State University 2.87
-
Central State University 2.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fort Valley State University B
-
Central State University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fort Valley State University Extremely Easy
-
Central State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fort Valley State University Low
-
Central State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fort Valley State University 19/24
-
Central State University 14/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fort Valley State University 930/1070
-
Central State University 770/950
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fort Valley State University Test optional
-
Central State University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027
-
Central State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Fort Valley State University
- Central State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fort Valley State University 21:1
-
Central State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fort Valley State University
- Business (18%)
- Biology (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
Central State University
- Business (25%)
- Education (19%)
- Communication (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fort Valley State University
- Central State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Fort Valley State University 33%
-
Central State University 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fort Valley State University $32,000
-
Central State University $27,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fort Valley State University 19%
-
Central State University 16%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fort Valley State University $36,500
-
Central State University $39,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fort Valley State University $377
-
Central State University $403
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fort Valley State University
- Central State University
- % Men
-
Fort Valley State University 33%
-
Central State University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fort Valley State University 67%
-
Central State University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fort Valley State University Extremely Low
-
Central State University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Fort Valley State University 2%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Central State University 95%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fort Valley State University 1%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fort Valley State University 2%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Fort Valley State University
- Central State University
- % In-State
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
Central State University 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fort Valley State University 6%
-
Central State University 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fort Valley State University
- Central State University
- Campus Housing
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Central State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fort Valley State University in Fort Valley, GA with Central State University in Wilberforce, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fort Valley State University is larger than Central State University based on total student enrollment (2,897 students vs. 2,708 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fort Valley State University is located in Fort Valley, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Central State University is in Wilberforce, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Fort Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Central State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Valley State University 21:1; Central State University 16:1.
Fort Valley State University vs. Central State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fort Valley State University or Central State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Valley State University than Central State University ($10,047 vs. $11,398).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fort Valley State University are 7.7% lower than at Central State University ($11,100 vs. $12,026).
- Central State University is 45.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Valley State University (about $2,532 more per year; $8,058.00 vs. $5,526.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.3% higher at Fort Valley State University than at Central State University (about $6,874 more per year; $16,932.00 vs. $10,058.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central State University than at Fort Valley State University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central State University students is 85.6% larger than aid received by Fort Valley State University students ($18,654 vs. $10,049).
Fort Valley State University vs. Central State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fort Valley State University or Central State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Central State University and Fort Valley State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fort Valley State University (1000) is 140 points higher than at Central State University (860).
- Incoming Fort Valley State University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 16 at Central State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 930/1070; Central State University 770/950.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 19/24; Central State University 14/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Valley State University - Test optional; Central State University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Fort Valley State University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (2.87) than students at Central State University (2.8).
- Central State University has a higher acceptance rate (98.6%) than Fort Valley State University (65.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.8% at Fort Valley State University vs. 19.4% at Central State University.
Fort Valley State University vs. Central State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fort Valley State University and Central State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Fort Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than Central State University's (24%).
- Graduates from Fort Valley State University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Central State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,000 vs. $27,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fort Valley State University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Central State University graduates ($36,500 vs. $39,000).
- Among borrowers, Fort Valley State University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central State University graduates ($377 vs. $403).
- More Fort Valley State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central State University students, three years after graduation. (19% vs. 16%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.