Fort Hays State University vs. WSU
Deciding between Fort Hays State University and Wichita State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fort Hays State University
Wichita State University
-
Overview
- Fort Hays State University
- WSU
- Location
-
Fort Hays State University Hays, KS
-
WSU Wichita, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Fort Hays State University Remote Town
-
WSU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fort Hays State University 12,878
-
WSU 16,689
-
-
- Type
-
Fort Hays State University Public 4 Year
-
WSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fort Hays State University #880
-
WSU #746
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fort Hays State University -
-
WSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Fort Hays State University Non-profit
-
WSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fort Hays State University fhsu.edu
-
WSU wichita.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fort Hays State University
-
WSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Fort Hays State University
- WSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fort Hays State University $5,923
-
WSU $9,684
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fort Hays State University $17,741
-
WSU $19,869
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fort Hays State University $9,120
-
WSU $12,420
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fort Hays State University $13,186
-
WSU $14,228
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fort Hays State University $6,751
-
WSU $8,125
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fort Hays State University 92%
-
WSU 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fort Hays State University
- WSU
- Applied
-
Fort Hays State University 2,619
-
WSU 9,916
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fort Hays State University 2,364
-
WSU 9,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fort Hays State University 90.3%
-
WSU 93.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fort Hays State University 41.8%
-
WSU 20.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fort Hays State University 1060
-
WSU 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fort Hays State University 21
-
WSU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fort Hays State University 3.45
-
WSU 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fort Hays State University B+
-
WSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fort Hays State University Very Easy
-
WSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fort Hays State University
-
WSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fort Hays State University 18/24
-
WSU 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fort Hays State University 970/1140
-
WSU 905/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fort Hays State University Test optional
-
WSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fort Hays State University
-
WSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Fort Hays State University
- WSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fort Hays State University 15:1
-
WSU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fort Hays State University
- Business (37%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
WSU
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fort Hays State University
- WSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Fort Hays State University 40%
-
WSU 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fort Hays State University $41,400
-
WSU $43,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fort Hays State University 60%
-
WSU 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fort Hays State University $20,718
-
WSU $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fort Hays State University $214
-
WSU $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fort Hays State University
- WSU
- % Men
-
Fort Hays State University 37%
-
WSU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fort Hays State University 63%
-
WSU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fort Hays State University High
-
WSU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fort Hays State University No
-
WSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Fort Hays State University 57%
-
WSU 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fort Hays State University 1%
-
WSU 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fort Hays State University 4%
-
WSU 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fort Hays State University 7%
-
WSU 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fort Hays State University 0%
-
WSU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fort Hays State University 0%
-
WSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fort Hays State University 2%
-
WSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Fort Hays State University 29%
-
WSU 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fort Hays State University 1%
-
WSU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Fort Hays State University
- WSU
- % In-State
-
Fort Hays State University 83%
-
WSU 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fort Hays State University 17%
-
WSU 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fort Hays State University
- WSU
- Campus Housing
-
Fort Hays State University Yes
-
WSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fort Hays State University No
-
WSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fort Hays State University Yes
-
WSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fort Hays State University No
-
WSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fort Hays State University Yes
-
WSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fort Hays State University in Hays, KS with Wichita State University in Wichita, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wichita State University is larger than Fort Hays State University based on total student enrollment (16,689 students vs. 12,878 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fort Hays State University is located in Hays, KS (Remote Town setting); Wichita State University is in Wichita, KS (Large City setting).
- Fort Hays State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wichita State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Hays State University 15:1; Wichita State University 19:1.
Fort Hays State University vs. WSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fort Hays State University or WSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Hays State University than WSU ($13,186 vs. $14,228).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fort Hays State University are 26.6% lower than at Wichita State University ($9,120 vs. $12,420).
- Wichita State University is 63.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Hays State University (about $3,761 more per year; $9,684.00 vs. $5,923.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at WSU than at Fort Hays State University (about $2,128 more per year; $19,869.00 vs. $17,741.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fort Hays State University than at Wichita State University (92% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wichita State University students is 20.4% larger than aid received by Fort Hays State University students ($8,125 vs. $6,751).
Fort Hays State University vs. WSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fort Hays State University or WSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSU and Fort Hays State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wichita State University (1070) is 10 points higher than at Fort Hays State University (1060).
- Incoming Fort Hays State University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at WSU (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Hays State University 970/1140; Wichita State University 905/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Hays State University 18/24; Wichita State University 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Hays State University - Test optional; WSU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman WSU students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Fort Hays State University (3.45).
- WSU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Fort Hays State University (90.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.8% at Fort Hays State University vs. 20.1% at WSU.
Fort Hays State University vs. WSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fort Hays State University and WSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wichita State University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Fort Hays State University's (40%).
- Graduates from Wichita State University earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Fort Hays State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,800 vs. $41,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wichita State University graduates have a $218 lower median loan debt than Fort Hays State University graduates ($20,500 vs. $20,718).
- Among borrowers, WSU graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fort Hays State University graduates ($211 vs. $214).
- More Fort Hays State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WSU students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.