Fort Hays State University vs. UHCL

Deciding between Fort Hays State University and University of Houston Clear Lake? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fort Hays State University Hays, KS
  • UHCL Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • Fort Hays State University Remote Town
  • UHCL Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Fort Hays State University 12,878
  • UHCL 8,137
  • Type
  • Fort Hays State University Public 4 Year
  • UHCL Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fort Hays State University #880
  • UHCL
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fort Hays State University -
  • UHCL -
  • Status
  • Fort Hays State University Non-profit
  • UHCL Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Fort Hays State University
  • UHCL
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fort Hays State University $5,923
  • UHCL $7,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fort Hays State University $17,741
  • UHCL $21,114
  • Room & Board
  • Fort Hays State University $9,120
  • UHCL $12,642
  • Average Net Price
  • Fort Hays State University $13,186
  • UHCL $14,059
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fort Hays State University $6,751
  • UHCL $12,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fort Hays State University 92%
  • UHCL 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Fort Hays State University 2,619
  • UHCL 2,352
  • Admitted
  • Fort Hays State University 2,364
  • UHCL 2,129
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fort Hays State University 90.3%
  • UHCL 90.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Fort Hays State University 41.8%
  • UHCL 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fort Hays State University 1060
  • UHCL 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fort Hays State University 21
  • UHCL 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fort Hays State University 3.45
  • UHCL 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fort Hays State University B+
  • UHCL B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fort Hays State University Very Easy
  • UHCL Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fort Hays State University
  • UHCL
  • ACT Range
  • Fort Hays State University 18/24
  • UHCL 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Fort Hays State University 970/1140
  • UHCL 970/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fort Hays State University Test optional
  • UHCL Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Fort Hays State University
  • UHCL Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fort Hays State University 15:1
  • UHCL 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fort Hays State University
    • Business (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • UHCL
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fort Hays State University 40%
  • UHCL -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fort Hays State University $41,400
  • UHCL $53,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fort Hays State University 60%
  • UHCL 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fort Hays State University $20,718
  • UHCL $17,150
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fort Hays State University $214
  • UHCL $177
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fort Hays State University 37%
  • UHCL 38%
  • % Women
  • Fort Hays State University 63%
  • UHCL 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fort Hays State University High
  • UHCL High
  • HBCU
  • Fort Hays State University No
  • UHCL No
  • % White
  • Fort Hays State University 57%
  • UHCL 43%
  • % Asian
  • Fort Hays State University 1%
  • UHCL 6%
  • % Black
  • Fort Hays State University 4%
  • UHCL 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fort Hays State University 7%
  • UHCL 36%
  • % Native American
  • Fort Hays State University 0%
  • UHCL 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fort Hays State University 0%
  • UHCL 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fort Hays State University 2%
  • UHCL 3%
  • % International
  • Fort Hays State University 29%
  • UHCL 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fort Hays State University 1%
  • UHCL 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fort Hays State University 83%
  • UHCL 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fort Hays State University 17%
  • UHCL 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fort Hays State University Yes
  • UHCL Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fort Hays State University No
  • UHCL
  • Meal Plan
  • Fort Hays State University Yes
  • UHCL Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fort Hays State University No
  • UHCL No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fort Hays State University Yes
  • UHCL

Comparable Facts

Compare Fort Hays State University in Hays, KS with University of Houston Clear Lake in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fort Hays State University is larger than UHCL based on total student enrollment (12,878 students vs. 8,137 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fort Hays State University is located in Hays, KS (Remote Town setting); University of Houston Clear Lake is in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting).
  • Fort Hays State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Houston Clear Lake is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Hays State University 15:1; University of Houston Clear Lake 15:1.

Fort Hays State University vs. UHCL Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fort Hays State University or UHCL? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Hays State University than UHCL ($13,186 vs. $14,059).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fort Hays State University are 27.9% lower than at University of Houston Clear Lake ($9,120 vs. $12,642).
  • University of Houston Clear Lake is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Hays State University (about $1,847 more per year; $7,770.00 vs. $5,923.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19% higher at UHCL than at Fort Hays State University (about $3,373 more per year; $21,114.00 vs. $17,741.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fort Hays State University than at University of Houston Clear Lake (92% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Houston Clear Lake students is 87.1% larger than aid received by Fort Hays State University students ($12,630 vs. $6,751).

Fort Hays State University vs. UHCL Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fort Hays State University or UHCL? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UHCL and Fort Hays State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fort Hays State University (1060) is the same as at UHCL (1060).
  • Incoming UHCL students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Fort Hays State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Hays State University 970/1140; University of Houston Clear Lake 970/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Hays State University 18/24; University of Houston Clear Lake 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Hays State University - Test optional; UHCL - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UHCL Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Fort Hays State University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at UHCL (3.39).
  • UHCL has a higher acceptance rate (90.5%) than Fort Hays State University (90.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.8% at Fort Hays State University vs. 22.2% at UHCL.

Fort Hays State University vs. UHCL Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fort Hays State University and UHCL? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Houston Clear Lake earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than Fort Hays State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $41,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Houston Clear Lake graduates have a $3,568 lower median loan debt than Fort Hays State University graduates ($17,150 vs. $20,718).
  • Among borrowers, UHCL graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fort Hays State University graduates ($177 vs. $214).
  • More Fort Hays State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHCL students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.