Forsyth Tech vs. Tri-County Community College

Deciding between Forsyth Technical Community College and Tri County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Forsyth Tech Winston-Salem, NC
  • Tri-County Community College Murphy, NC
  • Setting
  • Forsyth Tech Midsize City
  • Tri-County Community College Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Forsyth Tech 9,099
  • Tri-County Community College 1,023
  • Type
  • Forsyth Tech Public 2 Year
  • Tri-County Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Tri-County Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Tri-County Community College -
  • Status
  • Forsyth Tech Non-profit
  • Tri-County Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Tri-County Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Forsyth Tech $2,276
  • Tri-County Community College $2,636
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Forsyth Tech $6,884
  • Tri-County Community College $8,780
  • Room & Board
  • Forsyth Tech $11,266
  • Tri-County Community College $17,488
  • Average Net Price
  • Forsyth Tech $6,917
  • Tri-County Community College $7,905
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Forsyth Tech $6,141
  • Tri-County Community College $10,711
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Forsyth Tech 84%
  • Tri-County Community College 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Tri-County Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Tri-County Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Forsyth Tech Open
  • Tri-County Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Forsyth Tech Open
  • Tri-County Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Tri-County Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Tri-County Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Tri-County Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Tri-County Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Forsyth Tech Unavailable
  • Tri-County Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Tri-County Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Tri-County Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Tri-County Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Forsyth Tech Open admission
  • Tri-County Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Forsyth Tech Jul 29, 2027
  • Tri-County Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Forsyth Tech 12:1
  • Tri-County Community College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Forsyth Tech
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Tri-County Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Precision Production Trades (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Tri-County Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Forsyth Tech $29,300
  • Tri-County Community College $23,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Forsyth Tech 20%
  • Tri-County Community College 31%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Forsyth Tech $12,457
  • Tri-County Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Forsyth Tech $128
  • Tri-County Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Forsyth Tech 35%
  • Tri-County Community College 37%
  • % Women
  • Forsyth Tech 65%
  • Tri-County Community College 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Forsyth Tech High
  • Tri-County Community College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Tri-County Community College No
  • % White
  • Forsyth Tech 57%
  • Tri-County Community College 91%
  • % Asian
  • Forsyth Tech 2%
  • Tri-County Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Forsyth Tech 26%
  • Tri-County Community College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Forsyth Tech 9%
  • Tri-County Community College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Forsyth Tech 0%
  • Tri-County Community College 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Forsyth Tech 0%
  • Tri-County Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Forsyth Tech 2%
  • Tri-County Community College 0%
  • % International
  • Forsyth Tech 1%
  • Tri-County Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Forsyth Tech 1%
  • Tri-County Community College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Forsyth Tech 100%
  • Tri-County Community College 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Forsyth Tech 0%
  • Tri-County Community College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Tri-County Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Tri-County Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Tri-County Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Forsyth Tech Yes
  • Tri-County Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Tri-County Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Forsyth Tech Details
  • Tri-County Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Forsyth Technical Community College in Winston-Salem, NC with Tri County Community College in Murphy, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Forsyth Technical Community College is larger than Tri-County Community College based on total student enrollment (9,099 students vs. 1,023 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Forsyth Technical Community College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Tri County Community College is in Murphy, NC (Remote Rural setting).
  • Forsyth Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tri County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Forsyth Technical Community College 12:1; Tri County Community College 13:1.

Forsyth Tech vs. Tri-County Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Forsyth Tech or Tri-County Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Forsyth Technical Community College than Tri-County Community College ($6,917 vs. $7,905).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Forsyth Technical Community College are 35.6% lower than at Tri County Community College ($11,266 vs. $17,488).
  • Tri County Community College is 15.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Forsyth Tech (about $360 more per year; $2,636.00 vs. $2,276.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.5% higher at Tri-County Community College than at Forsyth Technical Community College (about $1,896 more per year; $8,780.00 vs. $6,884.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Forsyth Technical Community College than at Tri County Community College (84% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tri County Community College students is 74.4% larger than aid received by Forsyth Technical Community College students ($10,711 vs. $6,141).

Forsyth Tech vs. Tri-County Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Forsyth Tech or Tri-County Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tri-County Community College and Forsyth Tech.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Forsyth Tech - Open admission; Tri-County Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Forsyth Tech Jul 29, 2027.

Forsyth Tech vs. Tri-County Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Forsyth Tech and Tri-County Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Forsyth Technical Community College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Tri-County Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $23,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Tri-County Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Forsyth Tech students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.