Fordham vs. Vassar
Deciding between Fordham University and Vassar College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fordham University
Vassar College
-
Overview
- Fordham
- Vassar
- Location
-
Fordham Bronx, NY
-
Vassar Poughkeepsie, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Fordham Large City
-
Vassar Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fordham 16,150
-
Vassar 2,462
-
-
- Type
-
Fordham Private 4 Year
-
Vassar Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fordham #133
-
Vassar #46
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fordham Roman Catholic
-
Vassar -
-
-
- Status
-
Fordham Non-profit
-
Vassar Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fordham fordham.edu
-
Vassar vassar.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fordham
-
Vassar
-
-
-
Cost
- Fordham
- Vassar
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fordham $64,915
-
Vassar $71,030
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fordham $64,915
-
Vassar $71,030
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fordham $24,090
-
Vassar $18,240
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fordham $48,190
-
Vassar $29,981
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fordham $35,988
-
Vassar $57,443
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fordham 95%
-
Vassar 55%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fordham
- Vassar
- Applied
-
Fordham 43,364
-
Vassar 12,447
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fordham 25,719
-
Vassar 2,311
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fordham 59.3%
-
Vassar 18.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fordham 9.7%
-
Vassar 28.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fordham 1400
-
Vassar 1500
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fordham 31
-
Vassar 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fordham 3.67
-
Vassar 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fordham A-
-
Vassar A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fordham Exceptional
-
Vassar Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fordham Low
-
Vassar Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fordham 30/33
-
Vassar 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fordham 1320/1480
-
Vassar 1450/1550
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fordham Test optional
-
Vassar Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fordham Jan 1, 2027
-
Vassar Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Fordham
- Vassar
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fordham 14:1
-
Vassar 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fordham
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Communication (13%)
- Psychology (7%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
Vassar
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fordham
- Vassar
- Graduation Rate
-
Fordham 78%
-
Vassar 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fordham $64,200
-
Vassar $58,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fordham 77%
-
Vassar 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fordham $26,000
-
Vassar $15,780
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fordham $268
-
Vassar $163
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fordham
- Vassar
- % Men
-
Fordham 39%
-
Vassar 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fordham 61%
-
Vassar 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fordham High
-
Vassar High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fordham No
-
Vassar No
-
-
- % White
-
Fordham 59%
-
Vassar 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fordham 10%
-
Vassar 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fordham 4%
-
Vassar 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fordham 14%
-
Vassar 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fordham 0%
-
Vassar 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fordham 0%
-
Vassar 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fordham 3%
-
Vassar 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Fordham 7%
-
Vassar 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fordham 2%
-
Vassar 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Fordham
- Vassar
- % In-State
-
Fordham 38%
-
Vassar 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fordham 51%
-
Vassar 63%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fordham University in Bronx, NY with Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fordham University is larger than Vassar based on total student enrollment (16,150 students vs. 2,462 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fordham University is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Vassar College is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Fordham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vassar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fordham University 14:1; Vassar College 7:1.
Fordham vs. Vassar Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fordham or Vassar? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vassar College than Fordham ($29,981 vs. $48,190).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vassar College are 24.3% lower than at Fordham University ($18,240 vs. $24,090).
- Vassar College is 9.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fordham (about $6,115 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $64,915.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.4% higher at Vassar than at Fordham University (about $6,115 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $64,915.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fordham University than at Vassar College (95% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vassar College students is 59.6% larger than aid received by Fordham University students ($57,443 vs. $35,988).
Fordham vs. Vassar Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fordham or Vassar? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vassar and Fordham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vassar College (1500) is 100 points higher than at Fordham (1400).
- Incoming Vassar students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Fordham).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fordham University 1320/1480; Vassar College 1450/1550.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fordham University 30/33; Vassar College 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fordham - Test optional; Vassar - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Fordham Jan 1, 2027; Vassar Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Vassar students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Fordham (3.67).
- Fordham has a higher acceptance rate (59.3%) than Vassar (18.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.7% at Fordham vs. 28.8% at Vassar.
Fordham vs. Vassar Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fordham and Vassar? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Vassar College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Fordham University's (78%).
- Graduates from Fordham University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Vassar graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,200 vs. $58,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vassar College graduates have a $10,220 lower median loan debt than Fordham graduates ($15,780 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Vassar graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fordham graduates ($163 vs. $268).
- More Vassar graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fordham students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.