Foothill College vs. Porterville College

Deciding between Foothill College and Porterville College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Foothill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Foothill College Los Altos Hills, CA
  • Porterville College Porterville, CA
  • Setting
  • Foothill College Large Suburban
  • Porterville College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Foothill College 12,949
  • Porterville College 4,784
  • Type
  • Foothill College Public 2 Year
  • Porterville College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Foothill College
  • Porterville College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Foothill College -
  • Porterville College -
  • Status
  • Foothill College Non-profit
  • Porterville College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Foothill College
  • Porterville College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Foothill College $1,565
  • Porterville College $1,438
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Foothill College $12,590
  • Porterville College $11,308
  • Room & Board
  • Foothill College $20,793
  • Porterville College $24,192
  • Average Net Price
  • Foothill College $10,805
  • Porterville College $14,733
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Foothill College $4,223
  • Porterville College $6,940
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Foothill College 67%
  • Porterville College 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Foothill College -
  • Porterville College -
  • Admitted
  • Foothill College -
  • Porterville College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Foothill College Open
  • Porterville College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Foothill College Open
  • Porterville College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Foothill College
  • Porterville College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Foothill College
  • Porterville College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Foothill College -
  • Porterville College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Foothill College -
  • Porterville College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Foothill College Unavailable
  • Porterville College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Foothill College
  • Porterville College
  • ACT Range
  • Foothill College
  • Porterville College
  • SAT Range
  • Foothill College
  • Porterville College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Foothill College Open admission
  • Porterville College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Foothill College
  • Porterville College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Foothill College 26:1
  • Porterville College 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Foothill College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Porterville College
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Foothill College -
  • Porterville College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Foothill College $59,400
  • Porterville College $31,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Foothill College 46%
  • Porterville College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Foothill College $8,972
  • Porterville College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Foothill College $92
  • Porterville College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Foothill College 52%
  • Porterville College 37%
  • % Women
  • Foothill College 48%
  • Porterville College 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Foothill College Very High
  • Porterville College Low
  • HBCU
  • Foothill College No
  • Porterville College No
  • % White
  • Foothill College 33%
  • Porterville College 16%
  • % Asian
  • Foothill College 24%
  • Porterville College 3%
  • % Black
  • Foothill College 3%
  • Porterville College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Foothill College 24%
  • Porterville College 76%
  • % Native American
  • Foothill College 0%
  • Porterville College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Foothill College 1%
  • Porterville College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Foothill College 5%
  • Porterville College 2%
  • % International
  • Foothill College 9%
  • Porterville College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Foothill College 1%
  • Porterville College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Foothill College 83%
  • Porterville College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Foothill College 2%
  • Porterville College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Foothill College No
  • Porterville College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Foothill College No
  • Porterville College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Foothill College No
  • Porterville College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Foothill College No
  • Porterville College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Foothill College No
  • Porterville College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Foothill College in Los Altos Hills, CA with Porterville College in Porterville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Foothill College is larger than Porterville College based on total student enrollment (12,949 students vs. 4,784 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Foothill College is located in Los Altos Hills, CA (Large Suburban setting); Porterville College is in Porterville, CA (Small City setting).
  • Foothill College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Porterville College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Foothill College 26:1; Porterville College 25:1.

Foothill College vs. Porterville College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Foothill College or Porterville College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Foothill College than Porterville College ($10,805 vs. $14,733).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Foothill College are 14.1% lower than at Porterville College ($20,793 vs. $24,192).
  • Foothill College is 8.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Porterville College (about $127 more per year; $1,565.00 vs. $1,438.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.3% higher at Foothill College than at Porterville College (about $1,282 more per year; $12,590.00 vs. $11,308.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Porterville College than at Foothill College (94% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Porterville College students is 64.3% larger than aid received by Foothill College students ($6,940 vs. $4,223).

Foothill College vs. Porterville College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Foothill College or Porterville College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Porterville College and Foothill College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Foothill College - Open admission; Porterville College - Open admission.

Foothill College vs. Porterville College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Foothill College and Porterville College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Foothill College earn a median of about $27,700 more per year than Porterville College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,400 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.