Foothill College vs. Napa Valley College
Deciding between Foothill College and Napa Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Foothill College
Napa Valley College
-
Overview
- Foothill College
- Napa Valley College
- Location
-
Foothill College Los Altos Hills, CA
-
Napa Valley College Napa, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Foothill College Large Suburban
-
Napa Valley College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Foothill College 12,949
-
Napa Valley College 4,844
-
-
- Type
-
Foothill College Public 2 Year
-
Napa Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Foothill College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Foothill College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Status
-
Foothill College Non-profit
-
Napa Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Foothill College foothill.edu
-
Napa Valley College napavalley.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Foothill College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Foothill College
- Napa Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Foothill College $1,565
-
Napa Valley College $1,156
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Foothill College $12,590
-
Napa Valley College $11,908
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Foothill College $20,793
-
Napa Valley College $22,599
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Foothill College $10,805
-
Napa Valley College $19,587
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Foothill College $4,223
-
Napa Valley College $3,927
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Foothill College 67%
-
Napa Valley College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Foothill College
- Napa Valley College
- Applied
-
Foothill College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Foothill College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Foothill College Open
-
Napa Valley College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Foothill College Open
-
Napa Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Foothill College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Foothill College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Foothill College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Foothill College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Foothill College Unavailable
-
Napa Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Foothill College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Foothill College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Foothill College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Foothill College Open admission
-
Napa Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Foothill College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- Foothill College
- Napa Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Foothill College 26:1
-
Napa Valley College 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Foothill College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (8%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Napa Valley College
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Foothill College
- Napa Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Foothill College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Foothill College $59,400
-
Napa Valley College $44,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Foothill College 46%
-
Napa Valley College 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Foothill College $8,972
-
Napa Valley College $7,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Foothill College $92
-
Napa Valley College $77
-
-
-
Diversity
- Foothill College
- Napa Valley College
- % Men
-
Foothill College 52%
-
Napa Valley College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Foothill College 48%
-
Napa Valley College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Foothill College Very High
-
Napa Valley College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Foothill College No
-
Napa Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Foothill College 33%
-
Napa Valley College 32%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Foothill College 24%
-
Napa Valley College 15%
-
-
- % Black
-
Foothill College 3%
-
Napa Valley College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Foothill College 24%
-
Napa Valley College 39%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Foothill College 0%
-
Napa Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Foothill College 1%
-
Napa Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Foothill College 5%
-
Napa Valley College 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Foothill College 9%
-
Napa Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Foothill College 1%
-
Napa Valley College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Foothill College
- Napa Valley College
- % In-State
-
Foothill College 83%
-
Napa Valley College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Foothill College 2%
-
Napa Valley College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Foothill College
- Napa Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Foothill College No
-
Napa Valley College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Foothill College No
-
Napa Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Foothill College No
-
Napa Valley College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Foothill College No
-
Napa Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Foothill College No
-
Napa Valley College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Foothill College in Los Altos Hills, CA with Napa Valley College in Napa, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Foothill College is larger than Napa Valley College based on total student enrollment (12,949 students vs. 4,844 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Foothill College is located in Los Altos Hills, CA (Large Suburban setting); Napa Valley College is in Napa, CA (Small City setting).
- Foothill College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Napa Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Foothill College 26:1; Napa Valley College 21:1.
Foothill College vs. Napa Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Foothill College or Napa Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Foothill College than Napa Valley College ($10,805 vs. $19,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Foothill College are 8% lower than at Napa Valley College ($20,793 vs. $22,599).
- Foothill College is 35.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Napa Valley College (about $409 more per year; $1,565.00 vs. $1,156.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at Foothill College than at Napa Valley College (about $682 more per year; $12,590.00 vs. $11,908.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Napa Valley College than at Foothill College (88% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Foothill College students is 7.5% larger than aid received by Napa Valley College students ($4,223 vs. $3,927).
Foothill College vs. Napa Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Foothill College or Napa Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Napa Valley College and Foothill College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Foothill College - Open admission; Napa Valley College - Open admission.
Foothill College vs. Napa Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Foothill College and Napa Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Foothill College earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Napa Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,400 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Napa Valley College graduates have a $1,472 lower median loan debt than Foothill College graduates ($7,500 vs. $8,972).
- Among borrowers, Napa Valley College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Foothill College graduates ($77 vs. $92).
- More Napa Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Foothill College students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.