Florida Southern vs. HPU
Deciding between Florida Southern College and High Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Florida Southern College
High Point University
-
Overview
- Florida Southern
- HPU
- Location
-
Florida Southern Lakeland, FL
-
HPU High Point, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Florida Southern Small City
-
HPU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Florida Southern 3,211
-
HPU 6,331
-
-
- Type
-
Florida Southern Private 4 Year
-
HPU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Florida Southern #325
-
HPU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Florida Southern United Methodist
-
HPU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Florida Southern Non-profit
-
HPU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Florida Southern flsouthern.edu
-
HPU highpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Florida Southern
-
HPU
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Florida Southern My Chances
-
HPU My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Florida Southern
- HPU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Florida Southern $44,040
-
HPU $45,312
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Florida Southern $44,040
-
HPU $45,312
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Florida Southern $14,360
-
HPU $18,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Florida Southern $29,384
-
HPU $43,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Florida Southern $31,394
-
HPU $22,664
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Florida Southern 100%
-
HPU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Florida Southern
- HPU
- Admission Chances
-
Florida Southern My Chances
-
HPU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Florida Southern 10,800
-
HPU 17,572
-
-
- Admitted
-
Florida Southern 6,957
-
HPU 13,233
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Florida Southern 64.4%
-
HPU 75.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Florida Southern 11%
-
HPU 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Florida Southern 1240
-
HPU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Florida Southern 27
-
HPU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Florida Southern 3.73
-
HPU 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Florida Southern A-
-
HPU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Florida Southern Difficult
-
HPU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Florida Southern Low
-
HPU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Florida Southern 25/30
-
HPU 24/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Florida Southern 1150/1330
-
HPU 1110/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Florida Southern Test optional
-
HPU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Florida Southern May 1, 2027
-
HPU Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Florida Southern
- HPU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Florida Southern 11:1
-
HPU 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Florida Southern
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
HPU
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Florida Southern
- HPU
- Graduation Rate
-
Florida Southern 55%
-
HPU -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Florida Southern $42,700
-
HPU $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Florida Southern 65%
-
HPU 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Florida Southern $24,000
-
HPU $22,421
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Florida Southern $248
-
HPU $231
-
-
-
Diversity
- Florida Southern
- HPU
- % Men
-
Florida Southern 35%
-
HPU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Florida Southern 65%
-
HPU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Florida Southern Low
-
HPU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Florida Southern No
-
HPU No
-
-
- % White
-
Florida Southern 74%
-
HPU 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Florida Southern 2%
-
HPU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Florida Southern 6%
-
HPU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Florida Southern 11%
-
HPU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Florida Southern 1%
-
HPU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Florida Southern 0%
-
HPU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Florida Southern 2%
-
HPU 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Florida Southern 4%
-
HPU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Florida Southern 1%
-
HPU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Florida Southern
- HPU
- % In-State
-
Florida Southern 60%
-
HPU 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Florida Southern 38%
-
HPU 73%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Florida Southern College in Lakeland, FL with High Point University in High Point, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
High Point University is larger than Florida Southern based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 3,211 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Florida Southern College is located in Lakeland, FL (Small City setting); High Point University is in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Florida Southern College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Florida Southern College 11:1; High Point University 21:1.
Florida Southern vs. HPU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Florida Southern or HPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Florida Southern College than HPU ($29,384 vs. $43,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Florida Southern College are 24.1% lower than at High Point University ($14,360 vs. $18,924).
- High Point University is 2.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Florida Southern (about $1,272 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $44,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.9% higher at HPU than at Florida Southern College (about $1,272 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $44,040.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Florida Southern College than at High Point University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Florida Southern College students is 38.5% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($31,394 vs. $22,664).
Florida Southern vs. HPU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Florida Southern or HPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HPU and Florida Southern.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Florida Southern College (1240) is 20 points higher than at HPU (1220).
- Incoming HPU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Florida Southern).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Florida Southern College 1150/1330; High Point University 1110/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Florida Southern College 25/30; High Point University 24/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Florida Southern - Test optional; HPU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Florida Southern May 1, 2027; HPU Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman Florida Southern students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at HPU (3.4).
- HPU has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Florida Southern (64.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at Florida Southern vs. 11.5% at HPU.
Florida Southern vs. HPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Florida Southern and HPU? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Florida Southern College's six-year graduation rate is 55%. Comparable graduation rate data is not available for HPU.
- Graduates from Florida Southern College earn a median of about $700 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $1,579 lower median loan debt than Florida Southern graduates ($22,421 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Florida Southern graduates ($231 vs. $248).
- More HPU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Florida Southern students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.