Flint Hills Technical College vs. Labette Community College

Deciding between Flint Hills Technical College and Labette Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Flint Hills Technical College Emporia, KS
  • Labette Community College Parsons, KS
  • Setting
  • Flint Hills Technical College Remote Town
  • Labette Community College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Flint Hills Technical College 1,794
  • Labette Community College 1,426
  • Type
  • Flint Hills Technical College Public 2 Year
  • Labette Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Flint Hills Technical College
  • Labette Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Flint Hills Technical College -
  • Labette Community College -
  • Status
  • Flint Hills Technical College Non-profit
  • Labette Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Flint Hills Technical College
  • Labette Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Flint Hills Technical College $6,400
  • Labette Community College $4,064
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Flint Hills Technical College $6,400
  • Labette Community College $4,864
  • Room & Board
  • Flint Hills Technical College $7,650
  • Labette Community College $11,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Flint Hills Technical College $15,816
  • Labette Community College $7,674
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Flint Hills Technical College $4,962
  • Labette Community College $5,086
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Flint Hills Technical College 95%
  • Labette Community College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Flint Hills Technical College Calculate
  • Labette Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Flint Hills Technical College -
  • Labette Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Flint Hills Technical College -
  • Labette Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Flint Hills Technical College Open
  • Labette Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Flint Hills Technical College Open
  • Labette Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Flint Hills Technical College
  • Labette Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Flint Hills Technical College
  • Labette Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Flint Hills Technical College -
  • Labette Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Flint Hills Technical College -
  • Labette Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Flint Hills Technical College Unavailable
  • Labette Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Flint Hills Technical College
  • Labette Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Flint Hills Technical College
  • Labette Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Flint Hills Technical College
  • Labette Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Flint Hills Technical College Open admission
  • Labette Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Flint Hills Technical College Jun 30, 2027
  • Labette Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Flint Hills Technical College 14:1
  • Labette Community College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Flint Hills Technical College
    • Health Professions (55%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Labette Community College
    • Health Professions (64%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Flint Hills Technical College -
  • Labette Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Flint Hills Technical College $35,500
  • Labette Community College $33,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Flint Hills Technical College 44%
  • Labette Community College 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Flint Hills Technical College $9,500
  • Labette Community College $8,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Flint Hills Technical College $98
  • Labette Community College $90
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Flint Hills Technical College 56%
  • Labette Community College 33%
  • % Women
  • Flint Hills Technical College 44%
  • Labette Community College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Flint Hills Technical College Medium
  • Labette Community College Low
  • HBCU
  • Flint Hills Technical College No
  • Labette Community College No
  • % White
  • Flint Hills Technical College 69%
  • Labette Community College 80%
  • % Asian
  • Flint Hills Technical College 0%
  • Labette Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Flint Hills Technical College 4%
  • Labette Community College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Flint Hills Technical College 12%
  • Labette Community College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Flint Hills Technical College 0%
  • Labette Community College 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Flint Hills Technical College 0%
  • Labette Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Flint Hills Technical College 13%
  • Labette Community College 5%
  • % International
  • Flint Hills Technical College 1%
  • Labette Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Flint Hills Technical College 0%
  • Labette Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Flint Hills Technical College 100%
  • Labette Community College 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Flint Hills Technical College 0%
  • Labette Community College 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Flint Hills Technical College No
  • Labette Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Flint Hills Technical College No
  • Labette Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Flint Hills Technical College No
  • Labette Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Flint Hills Technical College Yes
  • Labette Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Flint Hills Technical College No
  • Labette Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Flint Hills Technical College Details
  • Labette Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Flint Hills Technical College in Emporia, KS with Labette Community College in Parsons, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Flint Hills Technical College is larger than Labette Community College based on total student enrollment (1,794 students vs. 1,426 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Flint Hills Technical College is located in Emporia, KS (Remote Town setting); Labette Community College is in Parsons, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Flint Hills Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Labette Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Flint Hills Technical College 14:1; Labette Community College 14:1.

Flint Hills Technical College vs. Labette Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Flint Hills Technical College or Labette Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Labette Community College than Flint Hills Technical College ($7,674 vs. $15,816).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Flint Hills Technical College are 30.5% lower than at Labette Community College ($7,650 vs. $11,000).
  • Flint Hills Technical College is 57.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Labette Community College (about $2,336 more per year; $6,400.00 vs. $4,064.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at Flint Hills Technical College than at Labette Community College (about $1,536 more per year; $6,400.00 vs. $4,864.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Flint Hills Technical College than at Labette Community College (95% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Labette Community College students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Flint Hills Technical College students ($5,086 vs. $4,962).

Flint Hills Technical College vs. Labette Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Flint Hills Technical College or Labette Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Labette Community College and Flint Hills Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Flint Hills Technical College - Open admission; Labette Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Flint Hills Technical College Jun 30, 2027.

Flint Hills Technical College vs. Labette Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Flint Hills Technical College and Labette Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Flint Hills Technical College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Labette Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $33,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Labette Community College graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Flint Hills Technical College graduates ($8,750 vs. $9,500).
  • Among borrowers, Labette Community College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Flint Hills Technical College graduates ($90 vs. $98).
  • More Labette Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Flint Hills Technical College students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.