Flathead Valley Community College vs. Great Falls College Montana State University
Deciding between Flathead Valley Community College and Great Falls College Montana State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Flathead Valley Community College
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
Overview
- Flathead Valley Community College
- Great Falls College Montana State University
- Location
-
Flathead Valley Community College Kalispell, MT
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Great Falls, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
Flathead Valley Community College Rural Fringe
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Flathead Valley Community College 2,234
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 1,502
-
-
- Type
-
Flathead Valley Community College Public 2 Year
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Flathead Valley Community College
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Flathead Valley Community College -
-
Great Falls College Montana State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Flathead Valley Community College Non-profit
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Flathead Valley Community College fvcc.edu
-
Great Falls College Montana State University gfcmsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Flathead Valley Community College
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Flathead Valley Community College
- Great Falls College Montana State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Flathead Valley Community College $4,912
-
Great Falls College Montana State University $4,028
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Flathead Valley Community College $11,659
-
Great Falls College Montana State University $12,911
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Flathead Valley Community College $10,277
-
Great Falls College Montana State University $9,476
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Flathead Valley Community College $8,874
-
Great Falls College Montana State University $11,444
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Flathead Valley Community College $6,003
-
Great Falls College Montana State University $6,308
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Flathead Valley Community College 69%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 51%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Flathead Valley Community College
- Great Falls College Montana State University
- Admission Chances
-
Flathead Valley Community College Calculate
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Flathead Valley Community College -
-
Great Falls College Montana State University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Flathead Valley Community College -
-
Great Falls College Montana State University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Flathead Valley Community College Open
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Flathead Valley Community College Open
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Flathead Valley Community College
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Flathead Valley Community College
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Flathead Valley Community College -
-
Great Falls College Montana State University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Flathead Valley Community College -
-
Great Falls College Montana State University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Flathead Valley Community College Unavailable
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Flathead Valley Community College
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Flathead Valley Community College
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Flathead Valley Community College
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Flathead Valley Community College Open admission
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Flathead Valley Community College
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Flathead Valley Community College
- Great Falls College Montana State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Flathead Valley Community College 15:1
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Flathead Valley Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Engineering Technology (13%)
- Business (5%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (4%)
-
Great Falls College Montana State University
- Health Professions (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Flathead Valley Community College
- Great Falls College Montana State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Flathead Valley Community College -
-
Great Falls College Montana State University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Flathead Valley Community College $31,000
-
Great Falls College Montana State University $32,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Flathead Valley Community College 49%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Flathead Valley Community College $10,500
-
Great Falls College Montana State University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Flathead Valley Community College $108
-
Great Falls College Montana State University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Flathead Valley Community College
- Great Falls College Montana State University
- % Men
-
Flathead Valley Community College 46%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Flathead Valley Community College 54%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Flathead Valley Community College Extremely Low
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Flathead Valley Community College No
-
Great Falls College Montana State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Flathead Valley Community College 85%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Flathead Valley Community College 1%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Flathead Valley Community College 0%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Flathead Valley Community College 1%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Flathead Valley Community College 2%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Flathead Valley Community College 0%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Flathead Valley Community College 0%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Flathead Valley Community College 0%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Flathead Valley Community College 11%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Flathead Valley Community College
- Great Falls College Montana State University
- % In-State
-
Flathead Valley Community College 96%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Flathead Valley Community College 3%
-
Great Falls College Montana State University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Flathead Valley Community College
- Great Falls College Montana State University
- Campus Housing
-
Flathead Valley Community College Yes
-
Great Falls College Montana State University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Flathead Valley Community College No
-
Great Falls College Montana State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Flathead Valley Community College No
-
Great Falls College Montana State University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Flathead Valley Community College Yes
-
Great Falls College Montana State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Flathead Valley Community College Yes
-
Great Falls College Montana State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Flathead Valley Community College in Kalispell, MT with Great Falls College Montana State University in Great Falls, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Flathead Valley Community College is larger than Great Falls College Montana State University based on total student enrollment (2,234 students vs. 1,502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Flathead Valley Community College is located in Kalispell, MT (Rural Fringe setting); Great Falls College Montana State University is in Great Falls, MT (Small City setting).
- Flathead Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Great Falls College Montana State University is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Flathead Valley Community College 15:1; Great Falls College Montana State University 17:1.
Flathead Valley Community College vs. Great Falls College Montana State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Flathead Valley Community College or Great Falls College Montana State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Flathead Valley Community College than Great Falls College Montana State University ($8,874 vs. $11,444).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Great Falls College Montana State University are 7.8% lower than at Flathead Valley Community College ($9,476 vs. $10,277).
- Flathead Valley Community College is 54.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Great Falls College Montana State University (about $2,195 more per year; $6,223.00 vs. $4,028.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at Great Falls College Montana State University than at Flathead Valley Community College (about $1,252 more per year; $12,911.00 vs. $11,659.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Flathead Valley Community College than at Great Falls College Montana State University (69% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Great Falls College Montana State University students is 5.1% larger than aid received by Flathead Valley Community College students ($6,308 vs. $6,003).
Flathead Valley Community College vs. Great Falls College Montana State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Flathead Valley Community College or Great Falls College Montana State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Great Falls College Montana State University and Flathead Valley Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Flathead Valley Community College - Open admission; Great Falls College Montana State University - Open admission.
Flathead Valley Community College vs. Great Falls College Montana State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Flathead Valley Community College and Great Falls College Montana State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Great Falls College Montana State University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Flathead Valley Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Flathead Valley Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Great Falls College Montana State University students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.