Five Towns College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between Five Towns College and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Five Towns College
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- Five Towns College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
Five Towns College Dix Hills, NY
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Five Towns College Large Suburban
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Five Towns College 974
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
Five Towns College Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Five Towns College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Five Towns College -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
Five Towns College For-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Five Towns College ftc.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Five Towns College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- Five Towns College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
Five Towns College $30,250
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Five Towns College $30,250
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Five Towns College $15,000
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Five Towns College $24,724
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Five Towns College $18,184
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Five Towns College 100%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Five Towns College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Applied
-
Five Towns College 537
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
Five Towns College 289
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Five Towns College 53.8%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Five Towns College 42.9%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Five Towns College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Five Towns College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Five Towns College 2.83
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Five Towns College B-
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Five Towns College Unavailable
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Five Towns College Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Five Towns College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Five Towns College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Five Towns College Test-free
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Five Towns College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Five Towns College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Five Towns College 11:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Five Towns College
- Business (48%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (34%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Five Towns College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
Five Towns College 31%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Five Towns College $39,100
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Five Towns College 50%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Five Towns College $27,000
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Five Towns College $279
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Five Towns College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
Five Towns College 58%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Five Towns College 42%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Five Towns College High
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Five Towns College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
Five Towns College 50%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Five Towns College 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Five Towns College 20%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Five Towns College 15%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Five Towns College 1%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Five Towns College 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Five Towns College 4%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Five Towns College 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Five Towns College 5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Five Towns College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
Five Towns College 89%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Five Towns College 11%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Five Towns College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
Five Towns College Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Five Towns College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Five Towns College Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Five Towns College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Five Towns College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Five Towns College in Dix Hills, NY with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than Five Towns College based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 974 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Five Towns College is located in Dix Hills, NY (Large Suburban setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Five Towns College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Five Towns College 11:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
Five Towns College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Five Towns College or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Five Towns College ($9,655 vs. $24,724).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 0.5% lower than at Five Towns College ($14,926 vs. $15,000).
- Five Towns College is 250.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $21,624 more per year; $30,250.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.2% higher at Five Towns College than at Farmingdale State College (about $11,714 more per year; $30,250.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Five Towns College than at Farmingdale State College (100% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Five Towns College students is 102.6% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($18,184 vs. $8,977).
Five Towns College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Five Towns College or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Five Towns College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Five Towns College - Test-free; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Five Towns College (2.83).
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale has a higher acceptance rate (63.3%) than Five Towns College (53.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.9% at Five Towns College vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
Five Towns College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Five Towns College and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Farmingdale State College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Five Towns College's (31%).
- Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Five Towns College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Five Towns College graduates ($16,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Five Towns College graduates ($165 vs. $279).
- More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Five Towns College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.