Fisher College vs. Paul Quinn College

Deciding between Fisher College and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fisher College
Paul Quinn College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fisher College Boston, MA
  • Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
  • Setting
  • Fisher College Large City
  • Paul Quinn College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Fisher College 1,652
  • Paul Quinn College 628
  • Type
  • Fisher College Private 4 Year
  • Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fisher College #792
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fisher College -
  • Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • Fisher College Non-profit
  • Paul Quinn College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Fisher College
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fisher College $35,689
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fisher College $35,689
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Room & Board
  • Fisher College $18,041
  • Paul Quinn College $7,650
  • Average Net Price
  • Fisher College $28,596
  • Paul Quinn College $12,709
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fisher College $25,379
  • Paul Quinn College $10,878
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fisher College 94%
  • Paul Quinn College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Fisher College 3,527
  • Paul Quinn College 3,088
  • Admitted
  • Fisher College 2,493
  • Paul Quinn College 1,244
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fisher College 70.7%
  • Paul Quinn College 40.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Fisher College 6.1%
  • Paul Quinn College 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fisher College 940
  • Paul Quinn College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fisher College 19
  • Paul Quinn College 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fisher College 2.72
  • Paul Quinn College 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fisher College B-
  • Paul Quinn College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fisher College Extremely Easy
  • Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fisher College Low
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Fisher College 15/24
  • Paul Quinn College 14/17
  • SAT Range
  • Fisher College 800/1070
  • Paul Quinn College 855/1015
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fisher College Test-free
  • Paul Quinn College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Fisher College
  • Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fisher College 14:1
  • Paul Quinn College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fisher College
    • Business (49%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Legal Professions (2%)
  • Paul Quinn College
    • Education (31%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fisher College 48%
  • Paul Quinn College 5%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fisher College $36,000
  • Paul Quinn College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fisher College 45%
  • Paul Quinn College 17%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fisher College $19,187
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fisher College $198
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fisher College 38%
  • Paul Quinn College 35%
  • % Women
  • Fisher College 62%
  • Paul Quinn College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fisher College Very High
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • HBCU
  • Fisher College No
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • % White
  • Fisher College 30%
  • Paul Quinn College 2%
  • % Asian
  • Fisher College 1%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Black
  • Fisher College 11%
  • Paul Quinn College 80%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fisher College 10%
  • Paul Quinn College 18%
  • % Native American
  • Fisher College 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fisher College 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fisher College 2%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % International
  • Fisher College 9%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fisher College 36%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fisher College 58%
  • Paul Quinn College 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fisher College 18%
  • Paul Quinn College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fisher College Yes
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fisher College No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fisher College Yes
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fisher College Yes
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fisher College No
  • Paul Quinn College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Fisher College in Boston, MA with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fisher College is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (1,652 students vs. 628 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fisher College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
  • Fisher College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fisher College 14:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.

Fisher College vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fisher College or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Fisher College ($12,709 vs. $28,596).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 57.6% lower than at Fisher College ($7,650 vs. $18,041).
  • Fisher College is 164.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $22,191 more per year; $35,689.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 164.4% higher at Fisher College than at Paul Quinn College (about $22,191 more per year; $35,689.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Quinn College than at Fisher College (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fisher College students is 133.3% larger than aid received by Paul Quinn College students ($25,379 vs. $10,878).

Fisher College vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fisher College or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Fisher College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fisher College (940) is the same as at Paul Quinn College (940).
  • Incoming Fisher College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 15 at Paul Quinn College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fisher College 800/1070; Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fisher College 15/24; Paul Quinn College 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fisher College - Test-free; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Fisher College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (2.72) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
  • Fisher College has a higher acceptance rate (70.7%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.1% at Fisher College vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.

Fisher College vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fisher College and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Fisher College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
  • Graduates from Fisher College earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Fisher College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 17%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.