Fisher College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Deciding between Fisher College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fisher College
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fisher College Boston, MA
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
  • Setting
  • Fisher College Large City
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Fisher College 1,652
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
  • Type
  • Fisher College Private 4 Year
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fisher College #792
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fisher College -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Fisher College Non-profit
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Fisher College
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fisher College $35,689
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fisher College $35,689
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
  • Room & Board
  • Fisher College $18,041
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
  • Average Net Price
  • Fisher College $28,596
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fisher College $25,379
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fisher College 94%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Fisher College Calculate
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Fisher College 3,527
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
  • Admitted
  • Fisher College 2,493
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fisher College 70.7%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Fisher College 6.1%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fisher College 940
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fisher College 19
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fisher College 2.72
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fisher College B-
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fisher College Extremely Easy
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fisher College Low
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Fisher College 15/24
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
  • SAT Range
  • Fisher College 800/1070
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fisher College Test-free
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Fisher College
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fisher College 14:1
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fisher College
    • Business (49%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Legal Professions (2%)
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fisher College 48%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fisher College $36,000
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fisher College 45%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fisher College $19,187
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fisher College $198
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fisher College 38%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
  • % Women
  • Fisher College 62%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fisher College Very High
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
  • HBCU
  • Fisher College No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • % White
  • Fisher College 30%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
  • % Asian
  • Fisher College 1%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
  • % Black
  • Fisher College 11%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fisher College 10%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
  • % Native American
  • Fisher College 0%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fisher College 0%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fisher College 2%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
  • % International
  • Fisher College 9%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fisher College 36%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fisher College 58%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fisher College 18%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fisher College Yes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fisher College No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fisher College Yes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fisher College Yes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fisher College No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Learn More
  • Fisher College Details
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Fisher College in Boston, MA with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fisher College is larger than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University based on total student enrollment (1,652 students vs. 799 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fisher College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Fisher College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fisher College 14:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.

Fisher College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fisher College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than Fisher College ($27,410 vs. $28,596).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University are 7.3% lower than at Fisher College ($16,730 vs. $18,041).
  • Fisher College is 124.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (about $19,777 more per year; $35,689.00 vs. $15,912.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.1% higher at Fisher College than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (about $9,667 more per year; $35,689.00 vs. $26,022.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fisher College than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (94% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fisher College students is 73.5% larger than aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students ($25,379 vs. $14,625).

Fisher College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fisher College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Fisher College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fisher College (940) is 70 points higher than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (870).
  • Incoming Fisher College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 15 at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fisher College 800/1070; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fisher College 15/24; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fisher College - Test-free; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Fisher College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (2.72) than students at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (2.69).
  • Fisher College has a higher acceptance rate (70.7%) than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (69.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.1% at Fisher College vs. 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.

Fisher College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fisher College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Fisher College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Fisher College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Fisher College graduates have a $10,313 lower median loan debt than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($19,187 vs. $29,500).
  • Among borrowers, Fisher College graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($198 vs. $305).
  • More Fisher College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.