Ferrum College vs. MBC
Deciding between Ferrum College and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ferrum College
Mary Baldwin University
-
Overview
- Ferrum College
- MBC
- Location
-
Ferrum College Ferrum, VA
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Ferrum College Distant Rural
-
MBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ferrum College 763
-
MBC 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
Ferrum College Private 4 Year
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ferrum College
-
MBC #1045
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ferrum College United Methodist
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Ferrum College Non-profit
-
MBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ferrum College ferrum.edu
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ferrum College
-
MBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Ferrum College
- MBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ferrum College $28,520
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ferrum College $28,520
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ferrum College $13,230
-
MBC $11,411
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ferrum College $20,082
-
MBC $17,810
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ferrum College $34,444
-
MBC $28,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ferrum College 98%
-
MBC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ferrum College
- MBC
- Applied
-
Ferrum College 1,787
-
MBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ferrum College 1,590
-
MBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ferrum College 89%
-
MBC
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ferrum College 11.5%
-
MBC
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ferrum College 990
-
MBC 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ferrum College
-
MBC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ferrum College 3.14
-
MBC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ferrum College B
-
MBC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ferrum College Extremely Easy
-
MBC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ferrum College
-
MBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ferrum College
-
MBC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ferrum College 880/1100
-
MBC 940/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ferrum College Test optional
-
MBC Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ferrum College Sep 15, 2026
-
MBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Ferrum College
- MBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ferrum College 11:1
-
MBC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ferrum College
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ferrum College
- MBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Ferrum College 31%
-
MBC 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ferrum College $39,000
-
MBC $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ferrum College 49%
-
MBC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ferrum College $28,000
-
MBC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ferrum College $289
-
MBC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ferrum College
- MBC
- % Men
-
Ferrum College 59%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ferrum College 41%
-
MBC 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ferrum College High
-
MBC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ferrum College No
-
MBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Ferrum College 52%
-
MBC 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ferrum College 1%
-
MBC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ferrum College 34%
-
MBC 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ferrum College 5%
-
MBC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ferrum College 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ferrum College 0%
-
MBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ferrum College 6%
-
MBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Ferrum College 1%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ferrum College 1%
-
MBC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Ferrum College
- MBC
- % In-State
-
Ferrum College 65%
-
MBC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ferrum College 34%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ferrum College in Ferrum, VA with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mary Baldwin University is larger than Ferrum College based on total student enrollment (1,772 students vs. 763 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ferrum College is located in Ferrum, VA (Distant Rural setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Ferrum College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ferrum College 11:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.
Ferrum College vs. MBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ferrum College or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mary Baldwin University than Ferrum College ($17,810 vs. $20,082).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mary Baldwin University are 13.7% lower than at Ferrum College ($11,411 vs. $13,230).
- Mary Baldwin University is 19.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ferrum College (about $5,632 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $28,520.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.7% higher at MBC than at Ferrum College (about $5,632 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $28,520.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at Ferrum College (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ferrum College students is 22.4% larger than aid received by Mary Baldwin University students ($34,444 vs. $28,135).
Ferrum College vs. MBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ferrum College or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Ferrum College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mary Baldwin University (1030) is 40 points higher than at Ferrum College (990).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ferrum College 880/1100; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ferrum College - Test optional; MBC - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ferrum College Sep 15, 2026.
- Accepted freshman MBC students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Ferrum College (3.14).
Ferrum College vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ferrum College and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mary Baldwin University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Ferrum College's (31%).
- Graduates from Ferrum College earn a median of about $600 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mary Baldwin University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Ferrum College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, MBC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ferrum College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More MBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ferrum College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.