Feather River College vs. Riverside City College

Deciding between Feather River Community College District and Riverside City College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Riverside City College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Feather River College Quincy, CA
  • Riverside City College Riverside, CA
  • Setting
  • Feather River College Remote Rural
  • Riverside City College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Feather River College 2,055
  • Riverside City College 21,730
  • Type
  • Feather River College Public 2 Year
  • Riverside City College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Feather River College
  • Riverside City College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Feather River College -
  • Riverside City College -
  • Status
  • Feather River College Non-profit
  • Riverside City College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Feather River College frc.edu
  • Riverside City College rcc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Feather River College
  • Riverside City College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Feather River College $1,465
  • Riverside City College $1,428
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Feather River College $10,435
  • Riverside City College $12,498
  • Room & Board
  • Feather River College $13,078
  • Riverside City College $26,740
  • Average Net Price
  • Feather River College $13,941
  • Riverside City College $10,174
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Feather River College $6,424
  • Riverside City College $6,463
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Feather River College 78%
  • Riverside City College 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Feather River College -
  • Riverside City College -
  • Admitted
  • Feather River College -
  • Riverside City College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Feather River College Open
  • Riverside City College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Feather River College Open
  • Riverside City College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Feather River College
  • Riverside City College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Feather River College
  • Riverside City College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Feather River College -
  • Riverside City College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Feather River College -
  • Riverside City College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Feather River College Unavailable
  • Riverside City College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Feather River College
  • Riverside City College
  • ACT Range
  • Feather River College
  • Riverside City College
  • SAT Range
  • Feather River College
  • Riverside City College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Feather River College Open admission
  • Riverside City College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Feather River College
  • Riverside City College Oct 20, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Feather River College 17:1
  • Riverside City College 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Feather River College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (44%)
    • Agriculture (21%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (3%)
  • Riverside City College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • General Studies (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Feather River College -
  • Riverside City College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Feather River College $30,400
  • Riverside City College $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Feather River College 23%
  • Riverside City College 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Feather River College $10,064
  • Riverside City College $8,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Feather River College $104
  • Riverside City College $82
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Feather River College 44%
  • Riverside City College 41%
  • % Women
  • Feather River College 56%
  • Riverside City College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Feather River College High
  • Riverside City College High
  • HBCU
  • Feather River College No
  • Riverside City College No
  • % White
  • Feather River College 46%
  • Riverside City College 21%
  • % Asian
  • Feather River College 4%
  • Riverside City College 6%
  • % Black
  • Feather River College 13%
  • Riverside City College 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Feather River College 25%
  • Riverside City College 59%
  • % Native American
  • Feather River College 3%
  • Riverside City College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Feather River College 1%
  • Riverside City College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Feather River College 0%
  • Riverside City College 3%
  • % International
  • Feather River College 2%
  • Riverside City College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Feather River College 6%
  • Riverside City College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Feather River College 71%
  • Riverside City College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Feather River College 25%
  • Riverside City College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Feather River College Yes
  • Riverside City College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Feather River College No
  • Riverside City College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Feather River College No
  • Riverside City College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Feather River College No
  • Riverside City College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Feather River College Yes
  • Riverside City College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Feather River College Details
  • Riverside City College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Feather River Community College District in Quincy, CA with Riverside City College in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Riverside City College is larger than Feather River College based on total student enrollment (21,730 students vs. 2,055 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Feather River Community College District is located in Quincy, CA (Remote Rural setting); Riverside City College is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
  • Feather River Community College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Riverside City College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Feather River Community College District 17:1; Riverside City College 26:1.

Feather River College vs. Riverside City College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Feather River College or Riverside City College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Riverside City College than Feather River College ($10,174 vs. $13,941).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Feather River Community College District are 51.1% lower than at Riverside City College ($13,078 vs. $26,740).
  • Feather River Community College District is 2.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Riverside City College (about $37 more per year; $1,465.00 vs. $1,428.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.8% higher at Riverside City College than at Feather River Community College District (about $2,063 more per year; $12,498.00 vs. $10,435.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Feather River Community College District as at Riverside City College (78% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Riverside City College students is 0.6% larger than aid received by Feather River Community College District students ($6,463 vs. $6,424).

Feather River College vs. Riverside City College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Feather River College or Riverside City College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Riverside City College and Feather River College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Feather River College - Open admission; Riverside City College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Riverside City College Oct 20, 2026.

Feather River College vs. Riverside City College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Feather River College and Riverside City College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Riverside City College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Feather River College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Riverside City College graduates have a $2,064 lower median loan debt than Feather River College graduates ($8,000 vs. $10,064).
  • Among borrowers, Riverside City College graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Feather River College graduates ($82 vs. $104).
  • More Riverside City College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Feather River College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.