FTCC vs. Rowan-Cabarrus Community College

Deciding between Fayetteville Technical Community College and Rowan Cabarrus Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FTCC Fayetteville, NC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Salisbury, NC
  • Setting
  • FTCC Midsize City
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • FTCC 11,755
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 7,028
  • Type
  • FTCC Public 2 Year
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FTCC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FTCC -
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College -
  • Status
  • FTCC Non-profit
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FTCC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FTCC $2,628
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College $2,064
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FTCC $8,772
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College $6,672
  • Room & Board
  • FTCC $8,451
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College $16,196
  • Average Net Price
  • FTCC $2,638
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College $9,548
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FTCC $7,346
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College $7,417
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FTCC 67%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 69%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FTCC -
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College -
  • Admitted
  • FTCC -
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FTCC Open
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • FTCC Open
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • FTCC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • FTCC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • FTCC 2.67
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FTCC B-
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • FTCC Unavailable
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • FTCC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
  • ACT Range
  • FTCC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
  • SAT Range
  • FTCC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FTCC Open admission
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • FTCC
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FTCC 19:1
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FTCC
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (23%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FTCC -
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FTCC $30,200
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College $26,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FTCC 18%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 23%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FTCC $10,500
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College $9,516
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FTCC $108
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FTCC 38%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 38%
  • % Women
  • FTCC 62%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FTCC High
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • FTCC No
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College No
  • % White
  • FTCC 39%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 65%
  • % Asian
  • FTCC 2%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • FTCC 42%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • FTCC 10%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 8%
  • % Native American
  • FTCC 2%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FTCC 1%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FTCC 3%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 3%
  • % International
  • FTCC 0%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FTCC 2%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FTCC 96%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FTCC 4%
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FTCC No
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FTCC No
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • FTCC No
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FTCC Yes
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • FTCC Yes
  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Fayetteville Technical Community College in Fayetteville, NC with Rowan Cabarrus Community College in Salisbury, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fayetteville Technical Community College is larger than Rowan-Cabarrus Community College based on total student enrollment (11,755 students vs. 7,028 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fayetteville Technical Community College is located in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting); Rowan Cabarrus Community College is in Salisbury, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Fayetteville Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rowan Cabarrus Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fayetteville Technical Community College 19:1; Rowan Cabarrus Community College 15:1.

FTCC vs. Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FTCC or Rowan-Cabarrus Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fayetteville Technical Community College than Rowan-Cabarrus Community College ($2,638 vs. $9,548).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fayetteville Technical Community College are 47.8% lower than at Rowan Cabarrus Community College ($8,451 vs. $16,196).
  • Fayetteville Technical Community College is 27.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan-Cabarrus Community College (about $564 more per year; $2,628.00 vs. $2,064.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.5% higher at FTCC than at Rowan Cabarrus Community College (about $2,100 more per year; $8,772.00 vs. $6,672.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rowan Cabarrus Community College than at Fayetteville Technical Community College (69% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rowan Cabarrus Community College students is 1% larger than aid received by Fayetteville Technical Community College students ($7,417 vs. $7,346).

FTCC vs. Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FTCC or Rowan-Cabarrus Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rowan-Cabarrus Community College and FTCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FTCC - Open admission; Rowan-Cabarrus Community College - Open admission.

FTCC vs. Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FTCC and Rowan-Cabarrus Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fayetteville Technical Community College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Rowan-Cabarrus Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,200 vs. $26,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan Cabarrus Community College graduates have a $984 lower median loan debt than FTCC graduates ($9,516 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than FTCC graduates ($98 vs. $108).
  • More Rowan-Cabarrus Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former FTCC students, three years after graduation. (23% vs. 18%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.