FIT vs. Texas Southmost College

Deciding between Fashion Institute of Technology and Texas Southmost College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fashion Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FIT New York, NY
  • Texas Southmost College Brownsville, TX
  • Setting
  • FIT Large City
  • Texas Southmost College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • FIT 8,206
  • Texas Southmost College 8,828
  • Type
  • FIT Public 4 Year
  • Texas Southmost College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FIT
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FIT -
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Status
  • FIT Non-profit
  • Texas Southmost College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FIT
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FIT $6,294
  • Texas Southmost College $3,148
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FIT $16,874
  • Texas Southmost College $4,948
  • Room & Board
  • FIT $25,458
  • Texas Southmost College $12,801
  • Average Net Price
  • FIT $16,340
  • Texas Southmost College $2,905
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FIT $8,304
  • Texas Southmost College $8,129
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FIT 43%
  • Texas Southmost College 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FIT 3,971
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Admitted
  • FIT 2,392
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FIT 60.2%
  • Texas Southmost College Open
  • Enrolled
  • FIT 55.8%
  • Texas Southmost College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • FIT
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Typical ACT score
  • FIT
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Average High School GPA
  • FIT -
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FIT -
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • FIT Unavailable
  • Texas Southmost College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • FIT Low
  • Texas Southmost College
  • ACT Range
  • FIT
  • Texas Southmost College
  • SAT Range
  • FIT
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FIT Test-free
  • Texas Southmost College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • FIT Jan 1, 2027
  • Texas Southmost College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FIT 16:1
  • Texas Southmost College 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (47%)
    • Business (36%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
    • Communications Technology (1%)
  • Texas Southmost College
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FIT -
  • Texas Southmost College 17%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FIT $51,600
  • Texas Southmost College $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FIT 70%
  • Texas Southmost College 38%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FIT $19,500
  • Texas Southmost College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FIT $201
  • Texas Southmost College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FIT 18%
  • Texas Southmost College 43%
  • % Women
  • FIT 82%
  • Texas Southmost College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FIT Very High
  • Texas Southmost College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • FIT No
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • % White
  • FIT 47%
  • Texas Southmost College 3%
  • % Asian
  • FIT 10%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % Black
  • FIT 9%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • FIT 17%
  • Texas Southmost College 91%
  • % Native American
  • FIT 0%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FIT 0%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FIT 4%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % International
  • FIT 14%
  • Texas Southmost College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FIT 0%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FIT 53%
  • Texas Southmost College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FIT 36%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FIT Yes
  • Texas Southmost College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FIT No
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • Meal Plan
  • FIT Yes
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FIT Yes
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • FIT No
  • Texas Southmost College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Fashion Institute of Technology in New York, NY with Texas Southmost College in Brownsville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas Southmost College is larger than FIT based on total student enrollment (8,828 students vs. 8,206 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fashion Institute of Technology is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Texas Southmost College is in Brownsville, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Fashion Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Southmost College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fashion Institute of Technology 16:1; Texas Southmost College 23:1.

FIT vs. Texas Southmost College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FIT or Texas Southmost College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Southmost College than FIT ($2,905 vs. $16,340).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Southmost College are 49.7% lower than at Fashion Institute of Technology ($12,801 vs. $25,458).
  • Fashion Institute of Technology is 67.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Southmost College (about $2,546 more per year; $6,294.00 vs. $3,748.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 241% higher at FIT than at Texas Southmost College (about $11,926 more per year; $16,874.00 vs. $4,948.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Southmost College than at Fashion Institute of Technology (85% vs. 43%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fashion Institute of Technology students is 2.2% larger than aid received by Texas Southmost College students ($8,304 vs. $8,129).

FIT vs. Texas Southmost College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FIT or Texas Southmost College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas Southmost College and FIT.

  • Texas Southmost College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FIT - Test-free; Texas Southmost College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: FIT Jan 1, 2027; Texas Southmost College Aug 1, 2027.

FIT vs. Texas Southmost College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FIT and Texas Southmost College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fashion Institute of Technology earn a median of about $15,600 more per year than Texas Southmost College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Southmost College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than FIT graduates ($15,000 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, Texas Southmost College graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than FIT graduates ($155 vs. $201).
  • More FIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Texas Southmost College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.