FIT vs. Midland College

Deciding between Fashion Institute of Technology and Midland College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fashion Institute of Technology
Midland College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FIT New York, NY
  • Midland College Midland, TX
  • Setting
  • FIT Large City
  • Midland College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • FIT 8,206
  • Midland College 5,690
  • Type
  • FIT Public 4 Year
  • Midland College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FIT
  • Midland College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FIT -
  • Midland College -
  • Status
  • FIT Non-profit
  • Midland College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FIT
  • Midland College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FIT $6,294
  • Midland College $3,180
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FIT $16,874
  • Midland College $6,180
  • Room & Board
  • FIT $25,458
  • Midland College $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • FIT $16,340
  • Midland College $5,071
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FIT $8,304
  • Midland College $6,921
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FIT 43%
  • Midland College 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FIT 3,971
  • Midland College -
  • Admitted
  • FIT 2,392
  • Midland College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FIT 60.2%
  • Midland College Open
  • Enrolled
  • FIT 55.8%
  • Midland College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • FIT
  • Midland College
  • Typical ACT score
  • FIT
  • Midland College
  • Average High School GPA
  • FIT -
  • Midland College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FIT -
  • Midland College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • FIT Unavailable
  • Midland College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • FIT Low
  • Midland College
  • ACT Range
  • FIT
  • Midland College
  • SAT Range
  • FIT
  • Midland College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FIT Test-free
  • Midland College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • FIT Jan 1, 2027
  • Midland College Aug 20, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FIT 16:1
  • Midland College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (47%)
    • Business (36%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
    • Communications Technology (1%)
  • Midland College
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FIT -
  • Midland College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FIT $51,600
  • Midland College $44,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FIT 70%
  • Midland College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FIT $19,500
  • Midland College $5,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FIT $201
  • Midland College $56
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FIT 18%
  • Midland College 40%
  • % Women
  • FIT 82%
  • Midland College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FIT Very High
  • Midland College High
  • HBCU
  • FIT No
  • Midland College No
  • % White
  • FIT 47%
  • Midland College 39%
  • % Asian
  • FIT 10%
  • Midland College 2%
  • % Black
  • FIT 9%
  • Midland College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • FIT 17%
  • Midland College 48%
  • % Native American
  • FIT 0%
  • Midland College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FIT 0%
  • Midland College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FIT 4%
  • Midland College 2%
  • % International
  • FIT 14%
  • Midland College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FIT 0%
  • Midland College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FIT 53%
  • Midland College 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FIT 36%
  • Midland College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FIT Yes
  • Midland College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FIT No
  • Midland College No
  • Meal Plan
  • FIT Yes
  • Midland College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FIT Yes
  • Midland College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • FIT No
  • Midland College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Fashion Institute of Technology in New York, NY with Midland College in Midland, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fashion Institute of Technology is larger than Midland College based on total student enrollment (8,206 students vs. 5,690 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fashion Institute of Technology is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Midland College is in Midland, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Fashion Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Midland College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fashion Institute of Technology 16:1; Midland College 14:1.

FIT vs. Midland College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FIT or Midland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Midland College than FIT ($5,071 vs. $16,340).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midland College are 76.4% lower than at Fashion Institute of Technology ($6,000 vs. $25,458).
  • Fashion Institute of Technology is 27.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midland College (about $1,374 more per year; $6,294.00 vs. $4,920.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 173% higher at FIT than at Midland College (about $10,694 more per year; $16,874.00 vs. $6,180.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midland College than at Fashion Institute of Technology (74% vs. 43%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fashion Institute of Technology students is 20% larger than aid received by Midland College students ($8,304 vs. $6,921).

FIT vs. Midland College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FIT or Midland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Midland College and FIT.

  • Midland College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FIT - Test-free; Midland College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: FIT Jan 1, 2027; Midland College Aug 20, 2027.

FIT vs. Midland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FIT and Midland College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fashion Institute of Technology earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Midland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midland College graduates have a $14,000 lower median loan debt than FIT graduates ($5,500 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, Midland College graduates have an estimated $145 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than FIT graduates ($56 vs. $201).
  • More FIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midland College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.