SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. SUNY Brockport
Deciding between Farmingdale State College and SUNY Brockport? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Farmingdale State College
SUNY Brockport
-
Overview
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- SUNY Brockport
- Location
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
SUNY Brockport Brockport, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
SUNY Brockport Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
SUNY Brockport 7,482
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
SUNY Brockport Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
SUNY Brockport #417
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
SUNY Brockport -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
SUNY Brockport Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
SUNY Brockport brockport.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
SUNY Brockport
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- SUNY Brockport
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
SUNY Brockport $8,752
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
SUNY Brockport $15,822
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
SUNY Brockport $16,418
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
SUNY Brockport $15,725
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
SUNY Brockport $10,299
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
SUNY Brockport 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- SUNY Brockport
- Applied
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
SUNY Brockport 13,031
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
SUNY Brockport 9,210
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
SUNY Brockport 70.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
SUNY Brockport 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
SUNY Brockport 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
SUNY Brockport 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
SUNY Brockport 2.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
SUNY Brockport B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
SUNY Brockport Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
SUNY Brockport Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
SUNY Brockport 23/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
SUNY Brockport 1100/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
SUNY Brockport Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
SUNY Brockport Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- SUNY Brockport
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
SUNY Brockport 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
SUNY Brockport
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- SUNY Brockport
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
SUNY Brockport 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
SUNY Brockport $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
SUNY Brockport 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
SUNY Brockport $20,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
SUNY Brockport $214
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- SUNY Brockport
- % Men
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
SUNY Brockport 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
SUNY Brockport 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
SUNY Brockport Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
SUNY Brockport No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
SUNY Brockport 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
SUNY Brockport 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
SUNY Brockport 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
SUNY Brockport 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
SUNY Brockport 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
SUNY Brockport 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
SUNY Brockport 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
SUNY Brockport 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
SUNY Brockport 7%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- SUNY Brockport
- % In-State
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
SUNY Brockport 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
SUNY Brockport 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- SUNY Brockport
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
SUNY Brockport Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
SUNY Brockport No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
SUNY Brockport Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
SUNY Brockport No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
SUNY Brockport Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with SUNY Brockport in Brockport, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than SUNY Brockport based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 7,482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Brockport is in Brockport, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Brockport is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; SUNY Brockport 17:1.
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. SUNY Brockport Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or SUNY Brockport? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than SUNY Brockport ($9,655 vs. $15,725).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 9.1% lower than at SUNY Brockport ($14,926 vs. $16,418).
- SUNY Brockport is 1.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $126 more per year; $8,752.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.2% higher at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale than at SUNY Brockport (about $2,714 more per year; $18,536.00 vs. $15,822.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Brockport than at Farmingdale State College (86% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Brockport students is 14.7% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($10,299 vs. $8,977).
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. SUNY Brockport Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or SUNY Brockport? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Brockport and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Brockport (1190) is 50 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Incoming SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at SUNY Brockport (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 1040/1240; SUNY Brockport 1100/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 20/28; SUNY Brockport 23/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional; SUNY Brockport - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027; SUNY Brockport Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at SUNY Brockport (2.79).
- SUNY Brockport has a higher acceptance rate (70.7%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 14.1% at SUNY Brockport.
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. SUNY Brockport Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and SUNY Brockport? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY Brockport's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than SUNY Brockport graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $4,750 lower median loan debt than SUNY Brockport graduates ($16,000 vs. $20,750).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Brockport graduates ($165 vs. $214).
- More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Brockport students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.