SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny
Deciding between Farmingdale State College and Penn State Greater Allegheny? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Farmingdale State College
Penn State Greater Allegheny
-
Overview
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Penn State Greater Allegheny
- Location
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny McKeesport, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 352
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Penn State Greater Allegheny
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny $15,574
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny $11,121
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Penn State Greater Allegheny
- Admission Chances
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 538
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 519
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 96.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Penn State Greater Allegheny
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny
- Business (38%)
- Psychology (35%)
- Communication (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Penn State Greater Allegheny
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Penn State Greater Allegheny
- % Men
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 63%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 37%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny High
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 3%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Penn State Greater Allegheny
- % In-State
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Penn State Greater Allegheny
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
Penn State Greater Allegheny No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with Penn State Greater Allegheny in McKeesport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than Penn State Greater Allegheny based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 352 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Greater Allegheny is in McKeesport, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Greater Allegheny is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1.
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Penn State Greater Allegheny? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Penn State Greater Allegheny ($9,655 vs. $15,574).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Greater Allegheny are 3% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($14,474 vs. $14,926).
- Penn State Greater Allegheny is 67% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $5,782 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.2% higher at Penn State Greater Allegheny than at Farmingdale State College (about $5,598 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Greater Allegheny than at Farmingdale State College (86% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Greater Allegheny students is 23.9% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($11,121 vs. $8,977).
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Penn State Greater Allegheny? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Greater Allegheny and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Greater Allegheny (1180) is 40 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 1040/1240; Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional; Penn State Greater Allegheny - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Penn State Greater Allegheny has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 19.5% at Penn State Greater Allegheny.
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Penn State Greater Allegheny? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Greater Allegheny's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Penn State Greater Allegheny earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $10,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($16,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $112 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($165 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.