FBBC&TS vs. Gwynedd Mercy University
Deciding between Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary and Gwynedd Mercy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
Overview
- FBBC&TS
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Location
-
FBBC&TS Ankeny, IA
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Gwynedd Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
FBBC&TS Large Suburban
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
FBBC&TS 611
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 2,017
-
-
- Type
-
FBBC&TS Private 4 Year
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
FBBC&TS
-
Gwynedd Mercy University #583
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
FBBC&TS Baptist
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
FBBC&TS Non-profit
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
FBBC&TS faith.edu
-
Gwynedd Mercy University gmercyu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
FBBC&TS
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
-
Cost
- FBBC&TS
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
FBBC&TS $20,270
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $40,122
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
FBBC&TS $20,270
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $40,122
-
-
- Room & Board
-
FBBC&TS $8,380
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $13,956
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
FBBC&TS $19,733
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $27,960
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
FBBC&TS $13,168
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $27,554
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
FBBC&TS 97%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- FBBC&TS
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Applied
-
FBBC&TS 274
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1,388
-
-
- Admitted
-
FBBC&TS 185
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
FBBC&TS 67.5%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 89.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
FBBC&TS 68.6%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
FBBC&TS 1090
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
FBBC&TS 22
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
FBBC&TS 3.42
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 3.34
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
FBBC&TS B+
-
Gwynedd Mercy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
FBBC&TS Easy
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
FBBC&TS Low
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
FBBC&TS 19/26
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
FBBC&TS 990/1190
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1023/1186
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
FBBC&TS Required
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
FBBC&TS Aug 1, 2027
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Aug 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- FBBC&TS
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
FBBC&TS 14:1
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
FBBC&TS
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (56%)
- Education (25%)
- Business (19%)
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
- Health Professions (46%)
- Business (33%)
- Education (10%)
- Biology (2%)
- Psychology (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- FBBC&TS
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Graduation Rate
-
FBBC&TS 34%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
FBBC&TS $34,300
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $56,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
FBBC&TS 84%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
FBBC&TS $15,829
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
FBBC&TS $163
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- FBBC&TS
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- % Men
-
FBBC&TS 49%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
FBBC&TS 51%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
FBBC&TS Extremely Low
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
FBBC&TS No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
- % White
-
FBBC&TS 91%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
FBBC&TS 1%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
FBBC&TS 1%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
FBBC&TS 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
FBBC&TS 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
FBBC&TS 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
FBBC&TS 2%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
FBBC&TS 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
FBBC&TS 4%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- FBBC&TS
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- % In-State
-
FBBC&TS 39%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
FBBC&TS 51%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- FBBC&TS
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Campus Housing
-
FBBC&TS Yes
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
FBBC&TS No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
FBBC&TS Yes
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
FBBC&TS No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
FBBC&TS No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary in Ankeny, IA with Gwynedd Mercy University in Gwynedd Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gwynedd Mercy University is larger than FBBC&TS based on total student enrollment (2,017 students vs. 611 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary is located in Ankeny, IA (Large Suburban setting); Gwynedd Mercy University is in Gwynedd Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gwynedd Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary 14:1; Gwynedd Mercy University 12:1.
FBBC&TS vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, FBBC&TS or Gwynedd Mercy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary than Gwynedd Mercy University ($19,733 vs. $27,960).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary are 40% lower than at Gwynedd Mercy University ($8,380 vs. $13,956).
- Gwynedd Mercy University is 97.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than FBBC&TS (about $19,852 more per year; $40,122.00 vs. $20,270.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.9% higher at Gwynedd Mercy University than at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary (about $19,852 more per year; $40,122.00 vs. $20,270.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gwynedd Mercy University than at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gwynedd Mercy University students is 109.2% larger than aid received by Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary students ($27,554 vs. $13,168).
FBBC&TS vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, FBBC&TS or Gwynedd Mercy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gwynedd Mercy University and FBBC&TS.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gwynedd Mercy University (1100) is 10 points higher than at FBBC&TS (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary 990/1190; Gwynedd Mercy University 1023/1186.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FBBC&TS - Required; Gwynedd Mercy University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: FBBC&TS Aug 1, 2027; Gwynedd Mercy University Aug 20, 2027.
- Accepted freshman FBBC&TS students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Gwynedd Mercy University (3.34).
- Gwynedd Mercy University has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than FBBC&TS (67.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 68.6% at FBBC&TS vs. 17% at Gwynedd Mercy University.
FBBC&TS vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for FBBC&TS and Gwynedd Mercy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gwynedd Mercy University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary's (34%).
- Graduates from Gwynedd Mercy University earn a median of about $22,300 more per year than FBBC&TS graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,600 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates have a $9,171 lower median loan debt than Gwynedd Mercy University graduates ($15,829 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, FBBC&TS graduates have an estimated $95 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gwynedd Mercy University graduates ($163 vs. $258).
- More FBBC&TS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gwynedd Mercy University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.