FDU vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FDU Madison, NJ
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • FDU Large Suburban
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • FDU 2,885
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • FDU Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FDU #391
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FDU -
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • FDU Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FDU
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FDU $38,004
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FDU $38,004
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • FDU $16,270
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • FDU $25,585
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FDU $28,294
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FDU 100%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FDU 5,652
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • FDU 5,380
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FDU 95.2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • FDU 10.5%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • FDU 1180
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • FDU 24
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • FDU 3.42
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FDU B+
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • FDU Difficult
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • FDU
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • FDU 19/30
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • FDU 1040/1310
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FDU Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • FDU
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FDU 11:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FDU
    • Business (34%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FDU 55%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FDU $52,900
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FDU 60%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FDU $26,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FDU $268
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FDU 43%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • FDU 57%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FDU Medium
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • FDU No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • FDU 58%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • FDU 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • FDU 11%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • FDU 16%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • FDU 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FDU 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FDU 2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • FDU 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FDU 7%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FDU 86%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FDU 14%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FDU Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FDU No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • FDU Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FDU Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • FDU No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No

Comparable Facts

Compare Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus in Madison, NJ with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (2,885 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is located in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 11:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

FDU vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FDU or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than FDU ($19,066 vs. $25,585).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 6.1% lower than at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus ($15,274 vs. $16,270).
  • Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is 149.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $22,796 more per year; $38,004.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 49.7% higher at FDU than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $12,612 more per year; $38,004.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus students is 212.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($28,294 vs. $9,065).

FDU vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FDU or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and FDU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 50 points higher than at FDU (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 1040/1310; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 19/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FDU - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman FDU students have the same average high school GPA (3.42) as students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than FDU (95.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.5% at FDU vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

FDU vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FDU and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than FDU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, FDU graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($268 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former FDU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.