FDU vs. Hunter
Deciding between Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus and CUNY Hunter College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus
CUNY Hunter College
-
Overview
- FDU
- Hunter
- Location
-
FDU Madison, NJ
-
Hunter New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
FDU Large Suburban
-
Hunter Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
FDU 2,885
-
Hunter 22,538
-
-
- Type
-
FDU Private 4 Year
-
Hunter Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
FDU #391
-
Hunter #297
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
FDU -
-
Hunter -
-
-
- Status
-
FDU Non-profit
-
Hunter Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
FDU
-
Hunter
-
-
-
Cost
- FDU
- Hunter
- Tuition (In State)
-
FDU $38,004
-
Hunter $7,382
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
FDU $38,004
-
Hunter $15,332
-
-
- Room & Board
-
FDU $16,270
-
Hunter $11,832
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
FDU $25,585
-
Hunter $4,431
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
FDU $28,294
-
Hunter $9,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
FDU 100%
-
Hunter 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- FDU
- Hunter
- Applied
-
FDU 5,652
-
Hunter 32,271
-
-
- Admitted
-
FDU 5,380
-
Hunter 17,362
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
FDU 95.2%
-
Hunter 53.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
FDU 10.5%
-
Hunter 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
FDU 1180
-
Hunter 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
FDU 24
-
Hunter
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
FDU 3.42
-
Hunter 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
FDU B+
-
Hunter A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
FDU Difficult
-
Hunter Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
FDU
-
Hunter Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
FDU 19/30
-
Hunter
-
-
- SAT Range
-
FDU 1040/1310
-
Hunter 1100/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
FDU Test optional
-
Hunter Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
FDU
-
Hunter
-
-
-
Academics
- FDU
- Hunter
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
FDU 11:1
-
Hunter 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
FDU
- Business (34%)
- Psychology (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Hunter
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Psychology (16%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- FDU
- Hunter
- Graduation Rate
-
FDU 55%
-
Hunter 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
FDU $52,900
-
Hunter $48,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
FDU 60%
-
Hunter 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
FDU $26,000
-
Hunter $11,548
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
FDU $268
-
Hunter $119
-
-
-
Diversity
- FDU
- Hunter
- % Men
-
FDU 43%
-
Hunter 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
FDU 57%
-
Hunter 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
FDU Medium
-
Hunter Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
FDU No
-
Hunter No
-
-
- % White
-
FDU 58%
-
Hunter 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
FDU 4%
-
Hunter 26%
-
-
- % Black
-
FDU 11%
-
Hunter 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
FDU 16%
-
Hunter 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
FDU 0%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
FDU 0%
-
Hunter 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
FDU 2%
-
Hunter 2%
-
-
- % International
-
FDU 0%
-
Hunter 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
FDU 7%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
-
Students
- FDU
- Hunter
- % In-State
-
FDU 86%
-
Hunter 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
FDU 14%
-
Hunter 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus in Madison, NJ with CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Hunter College is larger than FDU based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 2,885 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is located in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Hunter College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 11:1; CUNY Hunter College 14:1.
FDU vs. Hunter Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, FDU or Hunter? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than FDU ($4,431 vs. $25,585).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 27.3% lower than at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus ($11,832 vs. $16,270).
- Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is 414.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $30,622 more per year; $38,004.00 vs. $7,382.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 147.9% higher at FDU than at CUNY Hunter College (about $22,672 more per year; $38,004.00 vs. $15,332.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus than at CUNY Hunter College (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus students is 190% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($28,294 vs. $9,755).
FDU vs. Hunter Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, FDU or Hunter? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hunter and FDU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 80 points higher than at FDU (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 1040/1310; CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 19/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FDU - Test optional; Hunter - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at FDU (3.42).
- FDU has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than Hunter (53.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.5% at FDU vs. 16.7% at Hunter.
FDU vs. Hunter Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for FDU and Hunter? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
- Graduates from Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $14,452 lower median loan debt than FDU graduates ($11,548 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $149 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than FDU graduates ($119 vs. $268).
- More FDU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.