Evergreen Valley College vs. SMC
Deciding between Evergreen Valley College and Santa Monica College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Evergreen Valley College
Santa Monica College
-
Overview
- Evergreen Valley College
- SMC
- Location
-
Evergreen Valley College San Jose, CA
-
SMC Santa Monica, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Evergreen Valley College Large City
-
SMC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Evergreen Valley College 9,336
-
SMC 23,453
-
-
- Type
-
Evergreen Valley College Public 2 Year
-
SMC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Evergreen Valley College
-
SMC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Evergreen Valley College -
-
SMC -
-
-
- Status
-
Evergreen Valley College Non-profit
-
SMC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Evergreen Valley College
-
SMC
-
-
-
Cost
- Evergreen Valley College
- SMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Evergreen Valley College $1,366
-
SMC $1,156
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Evergreen Valley College $8,718
-
SMC $10,708
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Evergreen Valley College $18,126
-
SMC $25,908
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Evergreen Valley College $15,186
-
SMC $5,685
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Evergreen Valley College $6,005
-
SMC $5,540
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Evergreen Valley College 82%
-
SMC 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Evergreen Valley College
- SMC
- Applied
-
Evergreen Valley College -
-
SMC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Evergreen Valley College -
-
SMC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Evergreen Valley College Open
-
SMC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Evergreen Valley College Open
-
SMC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Evergreen Valley College
-
SMC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Evergreen Valley College
-
SMC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Evergreen Valley College -
-
SMC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Evergreen Valley College -
-
SMC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Evergreen Valley College Unavailable
-
SMC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Evergreen Valley College
-
SMC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Evergreen Valley College
-
SMC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Evergreen Valley College
-
SMC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Evergreen Valley College Open admission
-
SMC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Evergreen Valley College
-
SMC Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Evergreen Valley College
- SMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Evergreen Valley College 27:1
-
SMC 27:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Evergreen Valley College
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
SMC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (69%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Business (8%)
- General Studies (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Evergreen Valley College
- SMC
- Graduation Rate
-
Evergreen Valley College -
-
SMC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Evergreen Valley College $41,500
-
SMC $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Evergreen Valley College 54%
-
SMC 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Evergreen Valley College $10,350
-
SMC $6,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Evergreen Valley College $107
-
SMC $67
-
-
-
Diversity
- Evergreen Valley College
- SMC
- % Men
-
Evergreen Valley College 48%
-
SMC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Evergreen Valley College 52%
-
SMC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Evergreen Valley College High
-
SMC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Evergreen Valley College No
-
SMC No
-
-
- % White
-
Evergreen Valley College 7%
-
SMC 26%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Evergreen Valley College 38%
-
SMC 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Evergreen Valley College 3%
-
SMC 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Evergreen Valley College 40%
-
SMC 38%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Evergreen Valley College 1%
-
SMC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Evergreen Valley College 0%
-
SMC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Evergreen Valley College 3%
-
SMC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Evergreen Valley College 1%
-
SMC 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Evergreen Valley College 6%
-
SMC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Evergreen Valley College
- SMC
- % In-State
-
Evergreen Valley College 96%
-
SMC 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Evergreen Valley College 1%
-
SMC 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Evergreen Valley College
- SMC
- Campus Housing
-
Evergreen Valley College No
-
SMC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Evergreen Valley College No
-
SMC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Evergreen Valley College No
-
SMC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Evergreen Valley College No
-
SMC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Evergreen Valley College No
-
SMC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Evergreen Valley College in San Jose, CA with Santa Monica College in Santa Monica, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Santa Monica College is larger than Evergreen Valley College based on total student enrollment (23,453 students vs. 9,336 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Evergreen Valley College is located in San Jose, CA (Large City setting); Santa Monica College is in Santa Monica, CA (Small City setting).
- Evergreen Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Santa Monica College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Evergreen Valley College 27:1; Santa Monica College 27:1.
Evergreen Valley College vs. SMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Evergreen Valley College or SMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Santa Monica College than Evergreen Valley College ($5,685 vs. $15,186).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evergreen Valley College are 30% lower than at Santa Monica College ($18,126 vs. $25,908).
- Evergreen Valley College is 18.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SMC (about $210 more per year; $1,366.00 vs. $1,156.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.8% higher at SMC than at Evergreen Valley College (about $1,990 more per year; $10,708.00 vs. $8,718.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Evergreen Valley College than at Santa Monica College (82% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Evergreen Valley College students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Santa Monica College students ($6,005 vs. $5,540).
Evergreen Valley College vs. SMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Evergreen Valley College or SMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SMC and Evergreen Valley College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Evergreen Valley College - Open admission; SMC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: SMC Aug 30, 2027.
Evergreen Valley College vs. SMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Evergreen Valley College and SMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Evergreen Valley College earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than SMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,500 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Santa Monica College graduates have a $3,850 lower median loan debt than Evergreen Valley College graduates ($6,500 vs. $10,350).
- Among borrowers, SMC graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Evergreen Valley College graduates ($67 vs. $107).
- More Evergreen Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SMC students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.