Everett Community College vs. Cascadia College
Deciding between Everett Community College and Cascadia College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Everett Community College
Cascadia College
-
Overview
- Everett Community College
- Cascadia College
- Location
-
Everett Community College Everett, WA
-
Cascadia College Bothell, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Everett Community College Midsize City
-
Cascadia College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Everett Community College 6,698
-
Cascadia College 2,380
-
-
- Type
-
Everett Community College Public 2 Year
-
Cascadia College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Everett Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Everett Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Status
-
Everett Community College Non-profit
-
Cascadia College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Everett Community College everettcc.edu
-
Cascadia College cascadia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Everett Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
-
Cost
- Everett Community College
- Cascadia College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Everett Community College $5,032
-
Cascadia College $5,157
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Everett Community College $11,171
-
Cascadia College $11,296
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Everett Community College $17,310
-
Cascadia College $17,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Everett Community College $13,630
-
Cascadia College $13,782
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Everett Community College $7,240
-
Cascadia College $8,505
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Everett Community College 47%
-
Cascadia College 36%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Everett Community College
- Cascadia College
- Applied
-
Everett Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Everett Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Everett Community College Open
-
Cascadia College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Everett Community College Open
-
Cascadia College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Everett Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Everett Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Everett Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Everett Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Everett Community College Unavailable
-
Cascadia College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Everett Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Everett Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Everett Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Everett Community College Open admission
-
Cascadia College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Everett Community College Aug 24, 2027
-
Cascadia College
-
-
-
Academics
- Everett Community College
- Cascadia College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Everett Community College 17:1
-
Cascadia College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Everett Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (18%)
- Precision Production Trades (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
Cascadia College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (71%)
- Business (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
- Health Professions (4%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Everett Community College
- Cascadia College
- Graduation Rate
-
Everett Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Everett Community College $38,000
-
Cascadia College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Everett Community College 38%
-
Cascadia College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Everett Community College $10,212
-
Cascadia College $8,592
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Everett Community College $105
-
Cascadia College $88
-
-
-
Diversity
- Everett Community College
- Cascadia College
- % Men
-
Everett Community College 41%
-
Cascadia College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Everett Community College 59%
-
Cascadia College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Everett Community College Medium
-
Cascadia College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Everett Community College No
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- % White
-
Everett Community College 63%
-
Cascadia College 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Everett Community College 6%
-
Cascadia College 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Everett Community College 2%
-
Cascadia College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Everett Community College 9%
-
Cascadia College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Everett Community College 1%
-
Cascadia College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Everett Community College 0%
-
Cascadia College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Everett Community College 7%
-
Cascadia College 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Everett Community College 4%
-
Cascadia College 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Everett Community College 8%
-
Cascadia College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Everett Community College
- Cascadia College
- % In-State
-
Everett Community College 98%
-
Cascadia College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Everett Community College 2%
-
Cascadia College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Everett Community College
- Cascadia College
- Campus Housing
-
Everett Community College No
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Everett Community College No
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Everett Community College No
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Everett Community College Yes
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Everett Community College Yes
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Everett Community College in Everett, WA with Cascadia College in Bothell, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Everett Community College is larger than Cascadia College based on total student enrollment (6,698 students vs. 2,380 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Everett Community College is located in Everett, WA (Midsize City setting); Cascadia College is in Bothell, WA (Large Suburban setting).
- Everett Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Cascadia College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Everett Community College 17:1; Cascadia College 13:1.
Everett Community College vs. Cascadia College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Everett Community College or Cascadia College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Everett Community College than Cascadia College ($13,630 vs. $13,782).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Everett Community College and Cascadia College ($17,310).
- Cascadia College is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Everett Community College (about $125 more per year; $5,157.00 vs. $5,032.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Cascadia College than at Everett Community College (about $125 more per year; $11,296.00 vs. $11,171.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Everett Community College than at Cascadia College (47% vs. 36%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cascadia College students is 17.5% larger than aid received by Everett Community College students ($8,505 vs. $7,240).
Everett Community College vs. Cascadia College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Everett Community College or Cascadia College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cascadia College and Everett Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Everett Community College - Open admission; Cascadia College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Everett Community College Aug 24, 2027.
Everett Community College vs. Cascadia College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Everett Community College and Cascadia College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cascadia College earn a median of about $11,200 more per year than Everett Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $38,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cascadia College graduates have a $1,620 lower median loan debt than Everett Community College graduates ($8,592 vs. $10,212).
- Among borrowers, Cascadia College graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Everett Community College graduates ($88 vs. $105).
- More Cascadia College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Everett Community College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.