Eureka College vs. St. Ambrose University

Deciding between Eureka College and Saint Ambrose University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Eureka College
Saint Ambrose University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Eureka College Eureka, IL
  • St. Ambrose University Davenport, IA
  • Setting
  • Eureka College Town Fringe
  • St. Ambrose University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Eureka College 527
  • St. Ambrose University 2,498
  • Type
  • Eureka College Private 4 Year
  • St. Ambrose University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Eureka College
  • St. Ambrose University #441
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Eureka College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • St. Ambrose University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Eureka College Non-profit
  • St. Ambrose University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Eureka College
  • St. Ambrose University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Eureka College $29,096
  • St. Ambrose University $36,658
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Eureka College $29,096
  • St. Ambrose University $36,658
  • Room & Board
  • Eureka College $10,698
  • St. Ambrose University $13,378
  • Average Net Price
  • Eureka College $19,128
  • St. Ambrose University $25,345
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Eureka College $20,489
  • St. Ambrose University $25,877
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Eureka College 100%
  • St. Ambrose University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Eureka College 1,186
  • St. Ambrose University 2,964
  • Admitted
  • Eureka College 1,008
  • St. Ambrose University 2,292
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Eureka College 85%
  • St. Ambrose University 77.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Eureka College 15.9%
  • St. Ambrose University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Eureka College 1010
  • St. Ambrose University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Eureka College 19
  • St. Ambrose University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Eureka College 3.22
  • St. Ambrose University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Eureka College B+
  • St. Ambrose University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Eureka College Extremely Easy
  • St. Ambrose University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Eureka College
  • St. Ambrose University
  • ACT Range
  • Eureka College 16/23
  • St. Ambrose University 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Eureka College 870/1155
  • St. Ambrose University 930/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Eureka College Test-free
  • St. Ambrose University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Eureka College Aug 15, 2027
  • St. Ambrose University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Eureka College 14:1
  • St. Ambrose University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Eureka College
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • History (8%)
  • St. Ambrose University
    • Business (32%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Eureka College 65%
  • St. Ambrose University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Eureka College $38,800
  • St. Ambrose University $48,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Eureka College 67%
  • St. Ambrose University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Eureka College $25,375
  • St. Ambrose University $25,764
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Eureka College $262
  • St. Ambrose University $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Eureka College 55%
  • St. Ambrose University 43%
  • % Women
  • Eureka College 45%
  • St. Ambrose University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Eureka College Very Low
  • St. Ambrose University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Eureka College No
  • St. Ambrose University No
  • % White
  • Eureka College 84%
  • St. Ambrose University 80%
  • % Asian
  • Eureka College 1%
  • St. Ambrose University 1%
  • % Black
  • Eureka College 5%
  • St. Ambrose University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Eureka College 3%
  • St. Ambrose University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Eureka College 0%
  • St. Ambrose University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Eureka College 0%
  • St. Ambrose University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Eureka College 4%
  • St. Ambrose University 2%
  • % International
  • Eureka College 1%
  • St. Ambrose University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Eureka College 2%
  • St. Ambrose University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Eureka College 62%
  • St. Ambrose University 38%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Eureka College 34%
  • St. Ambrose University 60%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Eureka College Yes
  • St. Ambrose University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Eureka College No
  • St. Ambrose University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Eureka College Yes
  • St. Ambrose University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Eureka College Yes
  • St. Ambrose University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Eureka College No
  • St. Ambrose University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eureka College in Eureka, IL with Saint Ambrose University in Davenport, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Ambrose University is larger than Eureka College based on total student enrollment (2,498 students vs. 527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eureka College is located in Eureka, IL (Town Fringe setting); Saint Ambrose University is in Davenport, IA (Small City setting).
  • Eureka College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Ambrose University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eureka College 14:1; Saint Ambrose University 11:1.

Eureka College vs. St. Ambrose University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Eureka College or St. Ambrose University ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eureka College than St. Ambrose University ($19,128 vs. $25,345).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eureka College are 20% lower than at Saint Ambrose University ($10,698 vs. $13,378).
  • Saint Ambrose University is 26% more expensive for in-state tuition than Eureka College (about $7,562 more per year; $36,658.00 vs. $29,096.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26% higher at St. Ambrose University than at Eureka College (about $7,562 more per year; $36,658.00 vs. $29,096.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Eureka College as at Saint Ambrose University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Ambrose University students is 26.3% larger than aid received by Eureka College students ($25,877 vs. $20,489).

Eureka College vs. St. Ambrose University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Eureka College or St. Ambrose University ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Ambrose University and Eureka College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Ambrose University (1050) is 40 points higher than at Eureka College (1010).
  • Incoming St. Ambrose University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Eureka College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 870/1155; Saint Ambrose University 930/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 16/23; Saint Ambrose University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eureka College - Test-free; St. Ambrose University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Eureka College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St. Ambrose University students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Eureka College (3.22).
  • Eureka College has a higher acceptance rate (85%) than St. Ambrose University (77.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Eureka College vs. 16.7% at St. Ambrose University .

Eureka College vs. St. Ambrose University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Eureka College and St. Ambrose University ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Eureka College's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Saint Ambrose University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Saint Ambrose University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Eureka College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Eureka College graduates have a $389 lower median loan debt than St. Ambrose University graduates ($25,375 vs. $25,764).
  • Among borrowers, Eureka College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Ambrose University graduates ($262 vs. $266).
  • More St. Ambrose University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eureka College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.