Erskine College vs. Lander University
Deciding between Erskine College and Lander University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Erskine College
Lander University
-
Overview
- Erskine College
- Lander University
- Location
-
Erskine College Due West, SC
-
Lander University Greenwood, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Erskine College Distant Rural
-
Lander University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Erskine College 912
-
Lander University 4,378
-
-
- Type
-
Erskine College Private 4 Year
-
Lander University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Erskine College
-
Lander University #999
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
Lander University -
-
-
- Status
-
Erskine College Non-profit
-
Lander University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Erskine College erskine.edu
-
Lander University lander.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Erskine College
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Cost
- Erskine College
- Lander University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
Lander University $11,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
Lander University $21,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Erskine College $13,250
-
Lander University $12,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Erskine College $23,882
-
Lander University $15,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Erskine College $31,174
-
Lander University $12,232
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Erskine College 100%
-
Lander University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Erskine College
- Lander University
- Applied
-
Erskine College 1,892
-
Lander University 4,565
-
-
- Admitted
-
Erskine College 1,187
-
Lander University 3,712
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Erskine College 62.7%
-
Lander University 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Erskine College 22.2%
-
Lander University 22.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Erskine College 1040
-
Lander University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Erskine College 20
-
Lander University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Erskine College 3.26
-
Lander University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Erskine College B+
-
Lander University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Erskine College Extremely Easy
-
Lander University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Erskine College Low
-
Lander University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Erskine College 17/23
-
Lander University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Erskine College 920/1150
-
Lander University 950/1178
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Erskine College Test-free
-
Lander University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Erskine College
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Academics
- Erskine College
- Lander University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Erskine College 15:1
-
Lander University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Erskine College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
Lander University
- Business (23%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Erskine College
- Lander University
- Graduation Rate
-
Erskine College 55%
-
Lander University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Erskine College $40,300
-
Lander University $37,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Erskine College 69%
-
Lander University 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Erskine College $26,750
-
Lander University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Erskine College $276
-
Lander University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Erskine College
- Lander University
- % Men
-
Erskine College 69%
-
Lander University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Erskine College 31%
-
Lander University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Erskine College Low
-
Lander University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Erskine College No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- % White
-
Erskine College 67%
-
Lander University 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Erskine College 1%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Erskine College 13%
-
Lander University 31%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Erskine College 4%
-
Lander University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Erskine College 1%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Erskine College 0%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Erskine College 0%
-
Lander University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Erskine College 0%
-
Lander University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Erskine College 13%
-
Lander University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Erskine College
- Lander University
- % In-State
-
Erskine College 59%
-
Lander University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Erskine College 34%
-
Lander University 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Erskine College
- Lander University
- Campus Housing
-
Erskine College Yes
-
Lander University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Erskine College No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Erskine College Yes
-
Lander University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Erskine College No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Erskine College No
-
Lander University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Erskine College in Due West, SC with Lander University in Greenwood, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lander University is larger than Erskine College based on total student enrollment (4,378 students vs. 912 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Erskine College is located in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting); Lander University is in Greenwood, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lander University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Erskine College 15:1; Lander University 18:1.
Erskine College vs. Lander University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Erskine College or Lander University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lander University than Erskine College ($15,520 vs. $23,882).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lander University are 8.7% lower than at Erskine College ($12,100 vs. $13,250).
- Erskine College is 213.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lander University (about $25,010 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $11,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 72.3% higher at Erskine College than at Lander University (about $15,410 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $21,300.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Erskine College than at Lander University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Erskine College students is 154.9% larger than aid received by Lander University students ($31,174 vs. $12,232).
Erskine College vs. Lander University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Erskine College or Lander University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lander University and Erskine College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lander University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Erskine College (1040).
- Incoming Erskine College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Lander University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Erskine College 920/1150; Lander University 950/1178.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Erskine College 17/23; Lander University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Erskine College - Test-free; Lander University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lander University students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Erskine College (3.26).
- Lander University has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than Erskine College (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Erskine College vs. 22.7% at Lander University.
Erskine College vs. Lander University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Erskine College and Lander University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Erskine College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Lander University's (37%).
- Graduates from Erskine College earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Lander University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $37,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Erskine College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Lander University graduates ($26,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Erskine College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lander University graduates ($276 vs. $279).
- More Erskine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lander University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.