ESU vs. Northern Michigan University

Deciding between Emporia State University and Northern Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emporia State University
Northern Michigan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ESU Emporia, KS
  • Northern Michigan University Marquette, MI
  • Setting
  • ESU Remote Town
  • Northern Michigan University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • ESU 4,557
  • Northern Michigan University 7,409
  • Type
  • ESU Public 4 Year
  • Northern Michigan University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ESU
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ESU -
  • Northern Michigan University -
  • Status
  • ESU Non-profit
  • Northern Michigan University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ESU
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ESU $7,106
  • Northern Michigan University $14,277
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ESU $15,419
  • Northern Michigan University $19,773
  • Room & Board
  • ESU $10,950
  • Northern Michigan University $13,274
  • Average Net Price
  • ESU $16,094
  • Northern Michigan University $15,707
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ESU $5,951
  • Northern Michigan University $12,012
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ESU 92%
  • Northern Michigan University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ESU 1,918
  • Northern Michigan University 12,204
  • Admitted
  • ESU 1,874
  • Northern Michigan University 10,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ESU 97.7%
  • Northern Michigan University 84%
  • Enrolled
  • ESU 22.9%
  • Northern Michigan University 15.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ESU
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Typical ACT score
  • ESU
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Average High School GPA
  • ESU 3.41
  • Northern Michigan University 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ESU B+
  • Northern Michigan University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • ESU Unavailable
  • Northern Michigan University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • ESU
  • Northern Michigan University
  • ACT Range
  • ESU
  • Northern Michigan University
  • SAT Range
  • ESU
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ESU Test optional
  • Northern Michigan University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • ESU
  • Northern Michigan University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ESU 16:1
  • Northern Michigan University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ESU
    • Education (27%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Northern Michigan University
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ESU 43%
  • Northern Michigan University 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ESU $39,000
  • Northern Michigan University $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ESU 59%
  • Northern Michigan University 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ESU $19,419
  • Northern Michigan University $22,292
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ESU $200
  • Northern Michigan University $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ESU 33%
  • Northern Michigan University 38%
  • % Women
  • ESU 67%
  • Northern Michigan University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ESU Medium
  • Northern Michigan University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • ESU No
  • Northern Michigan University No
  • % White
  • ESU 70%
  • Northern Michigan University 85%
  • % Asian
  • ESU 1%
  • Northern Michigan University 0%
  • % Black
  • ESU 5%
  • Northern Michigan University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • ESU 7%
  • Northern Michigan University 3%
  • % Native American
  • ESU 1%
  • Northern Michigan University 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ESU 0%
  • Northern Michigan University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ESU 7%
  • Northern Michigan University 3%
  • % International
  • ESU 8%
  • Northern Michigan University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ESU 1%
  • Northern Michigan University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ESU 82%
  • Northern Michigan University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ESU 15%
  • Northern Michigan University 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ESU Yes
  • Northern Michigan University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ESU No
  • Northern Michigan University No
  • Meal Plan
  • ESU Yes
  • Northern Michigan University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ESU No
  • Northern Michigan University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ESU Yes
  • Northern Michigan University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Emporia State University in Emporia, KS with Northern Michigan University in Marquette, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern Michigan University is larger than ESU based on total student enrollment (7,409 students vs. 4,557 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emporia State University is located in Emporia, KS (Remote Town setting); Northern Michigan University is in Marquette, MI (Remote Town setting).
  • Emporia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emporia State University 16:1; Northern Michigan University 18:1.

ESU vs. Northern Michigan University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ESU or Northern Michigan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Michigan University than ESU ($15,707 vs. $16,094).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emporia State University are 17.5% lower than at Northern Michigan University ($10,950 vs. $13,274).
  • Northern Michigan University is 100.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than ESU (about $7,171 more per year; $14,277.00 vs. $7,106.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.2% higher at Northern Michigan University than at Emporia State University (about $4,354 more per year; $19,773.00 vs. $15,419.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Michigan University than at Emporia State University (94% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Michigan University students is 101.8% larger than aid received by Emporia State University students ($12,012 vs. $5,951).

ESU vs. Northern Michigan University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ESU or Northern Michigan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northern Michigan University and ESU .

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ESU - Test optional; Northern Michigan University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman ESU students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Northern Michigan University (3.33).
  • ESU has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than Northern Michigan University (84%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.9% at ESU vs. 15.3% at Northern Michigan University.

ESU vs. Northern Michigan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ESU and Northern Michigan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northern Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Emporia State University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Emporia State University earn a median of about $600 more per year than Northern Michigan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emporia State University graduates have a $2,873 lower median loan debt than Northern Michigan University graduates ($19,419 vs. $22,292).
  • Among borrowers, ESU graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northern Michigan University graduates ($200 vs. $230).
  • More ESU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern Michigan University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.