Emmanuel College vs. Rust College

Deciding between Emmanuel College and Rust College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emmanuel College
Rust College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emmanuel College Boston, MA
  • Rust College Holly Springs, MS
  • Setting
  • Emmanuel College Large City
  • Rust College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Emmanuel College 1,983
  • Rust College 467
  • Type
  • Emmanuel College Private 4 Year
  • Rust College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emmanuel College #423
  • Rust College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emmanuel College Roman Catholic
  • Rust College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Emmanuel College Non-profit
  • Rust College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emmanuel College
  • Rust College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emmanuel College $48,550
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emmanuel College $48,550
  • Rust College $13,265
  • Room & Board
  • Emmanuel College $18,280
  • Rust College $6,217
  • Average Net Price
  • Emmanuel College $31,121
  • Rust College $12,037
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emmanuel College $34,635
  • Rust College $10,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emmanuel College 100%
  • Rust College 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emmanuel College 6,099
  • Rust College 3,807
  • Admitted
  • Emmanuel College 4,614
  • Rust College 1,853
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emmanuel College 75.7%
  • Rust College 48.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Emmanuel College 11.2%
  • Rust College 6.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emmanuel College 1260
  • Rust College 890
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emmanuel College
  • Rust College 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emmanuel College 3.6
  • Rust College 2.66
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emmanuel College A-
  • Rust College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emmanuel College Difficult
  • Rust College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emmanuel College
  • Rust College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Emmanuel College
  • Rust College 17/18
  • SAT Range
  • Emmanuel College 1170/1340
  • Rust College 440/1339
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emmanuel College Test optional
  • Rust College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Emmanuel College Feb 15, 2027
  • Rust College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emmanuel College 13:1
  • Rust College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emmanuel College
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Rust College
    • Biology (20%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emmanuel College 63%
  • Rust College 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emmanuel College $50,600
  • Rust College $25,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emmanuel College 74%
  • Rust College 21%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emmanuel College $27,000
  • Rust College $27,837
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emmanuel College $279
  • Rust College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emmanuel College 23%
  • Rust College 48%
  • % Women
  • Emmanuel College 77%
  • Rust College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emmanuel College Low
  • Rust College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Emmanuel College No
  • Rust College Yes
  • % White
  • Emmanuel College 71%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Emmanuel College 4%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Black
  • Emmanuel College 5%
  • Rust College 97%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emmanuel College 9%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Emmanuel College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emmanuel College 0%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emmanuel College 2%
  • Rust College 0%
  • % International
  • Emmanuel College 2%
  • Rust College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emmanuel College 7%
  • Rust College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emmanuel College 61%
  • Rust College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emmanuel College 37%
  • Rust College 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emmanuel College Yes
  • Rust College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emmanuel College No
  • Rust College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emmanuel College Yes
  • Rust College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emmanuel College Yes
  • Rust College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emmanuel College No
  • Rust College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Emmanuel College in Boston, MA with Rust College in Holly Springs, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Emmanuel College is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (1,983 students vs. 467 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emmanuel College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Rust College is in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting).
  • Emmanuel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmanuel College 13:1; Rust College 10:1.

Emmanuel College vs. Rust College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emmanuel College or Rust College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Emmanuel College ($12,037 vs. $31,121).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 66% lower than at Emmanuel College ($6,217 vs. $18,280).
  • Emmanuel College is 266% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rust College (about $35,285 more per year; $48,550.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 266% higher at Emmanuel College than at Rust College (about $35,285 more per year; $48,550.00 vs. $13,265.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmanuel College than at Rust College (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emmanuel College students is 215.1% larger than aid received by Rust College students ($34,635 vs. $10,993).

Emmanuel College vs. Rust College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emmanuel College or Rust College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rust College and Emmanuel College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmanuel College (1260) is 370 points higher than at Rust College (890).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel College 1170/1340; Rust College 440/1339.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRust College 17/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmanuel College - Test optional; Rust College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emmanuel College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emmanuel College students have a 0.94 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Rust College (2.66).
  • Emmanuel College has a higher acceptance rate (75.7%) than Rust College (48.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Emmanuel College vs. 6.4% at Rust College.

Emmanuel College vs. Rust College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emmanuel College and Rust College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emmanuel College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
  • Graduates from Emmanuel College earn a median of about $25,500 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmanuel College graduates have a $837 lower median loan debt than Rust College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,837).
  • Among borrowers, Emmanuel College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rust College graduates ($279 vs. $287).
  • More Emmanuel College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 21%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.