Emmanuel College vs. Pratt Institute

Deciding between Emmanuel College and Pratt Institute Main? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emmanuel College
Pratt Institute Main

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emmanuel College Boston, MA
  • Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Emmanuel College Large City
  • Pratt Institute Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Emmanuel College 1,983
  • Pratt Institute 5,356
  • Type
  • Emmanuel College Private 4 Year
  • Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emmanuel College #423
  • Pratt Institute #229
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emmanuel College Roman Catholic
  • Pratt Institute -
  • Status
  • Emmanuel College Non-profit
  • Pratt Institute Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emmanuel College
  • Pratt Institute
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emmanuel College $48,550
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emmanuel College $48,550
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Room & Board
  • Emmanuel College $18,280
  • Pratt Institute $17,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Emmanuel College $31,121
  • Pratt Institute $54,150
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emmanuel College $34,635
  • Pratt Institute $26,021
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emmanuel College 100%
  • Pratt Institute 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emmanuel College 6,099
  • Pratt Institute 8,457
  • Admitted
  • Emmanuel College 4,614
  • Pratt Institute 6,195
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emmanuel College 75.7%
  • Pratt Institute 73.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Emmanuel College 11.2%
  • Pratt Institute 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emmanuel College 1260
  • Pratt Institute 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emmanuel College
  • Pratt Institute 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emmanuel College 3.6
  • Pratt Institute 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emmanuel College A-
  • Pratt Institute A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emmanuel College Difficult
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emmanuel College
  • Pratt Institute Low
  • ACT Range
  • Emmanuel College
  • Pratt Institute 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Emmanuel College 1170/1340
  • Pratt Institute 1150/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emmanuel College Test optional
  • Pratt Institute Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emmanuel College Feb 15, 2027
  • Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emmanuel College 13:1
  • Pratt Institute 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emmanuel College
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Pratt Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
    • Architecture (14%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Education (2%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emmanuel College 63%
  • Pratt Institute 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emmanuel College $50,600
  • Pratt Institute $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emmanuel College 74%
  • Pratt Institute 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emmanuel College $27,000
  • Pratt Institute $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emmanuel College $279
  • Pratt Institute $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emmanuel College 23%
  • Pratt Institute 28%
  • % Women
  • Emmanuel College 77%
  • Pratt Institute 72%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emmanuel College Low
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • HBCU
  • Emmanuel College No
  • Pratt Institute No
  • % White
  • Emmanuel College 71%
  • Pratt Institute 40%
  • % Asian
  • Emmanuel College 4%
  • Pratt Institute 14%
  • % Black
  • Emmanuel College 5%
  • Pratt Institute 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emmanuel College 9%
  • Pratt Institute 10%
  • % Native American
  • Emmanuel College 0%
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emmanuel College 0%
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emmanuel College 2%
  • Pratt Institute 2%
  • % International
  • Emmanuel College 2%
  • Pratt Institute 26%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emmanuel College 7%
  • Pratt Institute 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emmanuel College 61%
  • Pratt Institute 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emmanuel College 37%
  • Pratt Institute 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emmanuel College Yes
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emmanuel College No
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emmanuel College Yes
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emmanuel College Yes
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emmanuel College No
  • Pratt Institute No

Comparable Facts

Compare Emmanuel College in Boston, MA with Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pratt Institute Main is larger than Emmanuel College based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 1,983 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emmanuel College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Pratt Institute Main is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Emmanuel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmanuel College 13:1; Pratt Institute Main 9:1.

Emmanuel College vs. Pratt Institute Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emmanuel College or Pratt Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmanuel College than Pratt Institute ($31,121 vs. $54,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pratt Institute Main are 5.2% lower than at Emmanuel College ($17,336 vs. $18,280).
  • Pratt Institute Main is 27.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmanuel College (about $13,295 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $48,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.4% higher at Pratt Institute than at Emmanuel College (about $13,295 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $48,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmanuel College than at Pratt Institute Main (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emmanuel College students is 33.1% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($34,635 vs. $26,021).

Emmanuel College vs. Pratt Institute Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emmanuel College or Pratt Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pratt Institute and Emmanuel College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 10 points higher than at Emmanuel College (1260).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel College 1170/1340; Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPratt Institute Main 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmanuel College - Test optional; Pratt Institute - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emmanuel College Feb 15, 2027; Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Emmanuel College (3.6).
  • Emmanuel College has a higher acceptance rate (75.7%) than Pratt Institute (73.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Emmanuel College vs. 18.3% at Pratt Institute.

Emmanuel College vs. Pratt Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emmanuel College and Pratt Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emmanuel College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
  • Graduates from Emmanuel College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Pratt Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pratt Institute Main graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Emmanuel College graduates ($26,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pratt Institute graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emmanuel College graduates ($271 vs. $279).
  • More Pratt Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emmanuel College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.