Emmanuel University vs. North Central University

Deciding between Emmanuel University and North Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emmanuel University Franklin Springs, GA
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • Setting
  • Emmanuel University Distant Town
  • North Central University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Emmanuel University 950
  • North Central University 852
  • Type
  • Emmanuel University Private 4 Year
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emmanuel University
  • North Central University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emmanuel University Pentecostal Holiness Church
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Emmanuel University Non-profit
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emmanuel University
  • North Central University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emmanuel University $25,500
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emmanuel University $25,500
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Room & Board
  • Emmanuel University $10,984
  • North Central University $10,054
  • Average Net Price
  • Emmanuel University $20,445
  • North Central University $26,363
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emmanuel University $17,260
  • North Central University $18,112
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emmanuel University 99%
  • North Central University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emmanuel University 500
  • North Central University 492
  • Admitted
  • Emmanuel University 370
  • North Central University 487
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emmanuel University 74%
  • North Central University 99%
  • Enrolled
  • Emmanuel University 64.1%
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emmanuel University 1070
  • North Central University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emmanuel University 20
  • North Central University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emmanuel University 3.4
  • North Central University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emmanuel University B+
  • North Central University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emmanuel University Very Easy
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emmanuel University Low
  • North Central University
  • ACT Range
  • Emmanuel University 17/24
  • North Central University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Emmanuel University 980/1160
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emmanuel University Test-free
  • North Central University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Emmanuel University
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emmanuel University 11:1
  • North Central University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emmanuel University
    • Education (24%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emmanuel University 36%
  • North Central University 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emmanuel University $32,200
  • North Central University $33,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emmanuel University 44%
  • North Central University 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emmanuel University $26,250
  • North Central University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emmanuel University $271
  • North Central University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emmanuel University 53%
  • North Central University 44%
  • % Women
  • Emmanuel University 47%
  • North Central University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emmanuel University Medium
  • North Central University Low
  • HBCU
  • Emmanuel University No
  • North Central University No
  • % White
  • Emmanuel University 67%
  • North Central University 79%
  • % Asian
  • Emmanuel University 0%
  • North Central University 3%
  • % Black
  • Emmanuel University 18%
  • North Central University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emmanuel University 5%
  • North Central University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Emmanuel University 1%
  • North Central University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emmanuel University 1%
  • North Central University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emmanuel University 2%
  • North Central University 4%
  • % International
  • Emmanuel University 6%
  • North Central University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emmanuel University 0%
  • North Central University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emmanuel University 73%
  • North Central University 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emmanuel University 20%
  • North Central University 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emmanuel University Yes
  • North Central University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emmanuel University No
  • North Central University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emmanuel University Yes
  • North Central University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emmanuel University No
  • North Central University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emmanuel University No
  • North Central University No
  • Learn More
  • Emmanuel University Details
  • North Central University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Emmanuel University in Franklin Springs, GA with North Central University in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Emmanuel University is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (950 students vs. 852 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emmanuel University is located in Franklin Springs, GA (Distant Town setting); North Central University is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
  • Emmanuel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmanuel University 11:1; North Central University 14:1.

Emmanuel University vs. North Central University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emmanuel University or North Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmanuel University than North Central University ($20,445 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 8.5% lower than at Emmanuel University ($10,054 vs. $10,984).
  • North Central University is 26.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmanuel University (about $6,720 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $25,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.4% higher at North Central University than at Emmanuel University (about $6,720 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $25,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmanuel University than at North Central University (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 4.9% larger than aid received by Emmanuel University students ($18,112 vs. $17,260).

Emmanuel University vs. North Central University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emmanuel University or North Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central University and Emmanuel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmanuel University (1070) is 20 points higher than at North Central University (1050).
  • Incoming North Central University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Emmanuel University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 980/1160; North Central University 950/1148.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 17/24; North Central University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmanuel University - Test-free; North Central University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emmanuel University students have the same average high school GPA (3.4) as students at North Central University (3.4).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Emmanuel University (74%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 64.1% at Emmanuel University vs. 29.6% at North Central University.

Emmanuel University vs. North Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emmanuel University and North Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • North Central University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Emmanuel University's (36%).
  • Graduates from North Central University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Emmanuel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,300 vs. $32,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Emmanuel University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, North Central University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emmanuel University graduates ($258 vs. $271).
  • More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emmanuel University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.