Emmanuel University vs. Fort Valley State University

Deciding between Emmanuel University and Fort Valley State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fort Valley State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emmanuel University Franklin Springs, GA
  • Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA
  • Setting
  • Emmanuel University Distant Town
  • Fort Valley State University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Emmanuel University 950
  • Fort Valley State University 2,897
  • Type
  • Emmanuel University Private 4 Year
  • Fort Valley State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emmanuel University
  • Fort Valley State University #1006
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emmanuel University Pentecostal Holiness Church
  • Fort Valley State University -
  • Status
  • Emmanuel University Non-profit
  • Fort Valley State University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Emmanuel University ec.edu
  • Fort Valley State University fvsu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Emmanuel University
  • Fort Valley State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emmanuel University $25,500
  • Fort Valley State University $5,526
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emmanuel University $25,500
  • Fort Valley State University $16,932
  • Room & Board
  • Emmanuel University $10,984
  • Fort Valley State University $11,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Emmanuel University $20,445
  • Fort Valley State University $10,047
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emmanuel University $17,260
  • Fort Valley State University $10,049
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emmanuel University 99%
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emmanuel University 500
  • Fort Valley State University 5,201
  • Admitted
  • Emmanuel University 370
  • Fort Valley State University 3,426
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emmanuel University 74%
  • Fort Valley State University 65.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Emmanuel University 64.1%
  • Fort Valley State University 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emmanuel University 1070
  • Fort Valley State University 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emmanuel University 20
  • Fort Valley State University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emmanuel University 3.4
  • Fort Valley State University 2.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emmanuel University B+
  • Fort Valley State University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emmanuel University Very Easy
  • Fort Valley State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emmanuel University Low
  • Fort Valley State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Emmanuel University 17/24
  • Fort Valley State University 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Emmanuel University 980/1160
  • Fort Valley State University 930/1070
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emmanuel University Test-free
  • Fort Valley State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emmanuel University
  • Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emmanuel University 11:1
  • Fort Valley State University 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emmanuel University
    • Education (24%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Fort Valley State University
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emmanuel University 36%
  • Fort Valley State University 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emmanuel University $32,200
  • Fort Valley State University $32,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emmanuel University 44%
  • Fort Valley State University 19%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emmanuel University $26,250
  • Fort Valley State University $36,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emmanuel University $271
  • Fort Valley State University $377
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emmanuel University 53%
  • Fort Valley State University 33%
  • % Women
  • Emmanuel University 47%
  • Fort Valley State University 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emmanuel University Medium
  • Fort Valley State University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Emmanuel University No
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • % White
  • Emmanuel University 67%
  • Fort Valley State University 2%
  • % Asian
  • Emmanuel University 0%
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • % Black
  • Emmanuel University 18%
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emmanuel University 5%
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • % Native American
  • Emmanuel University 1%
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emmanuel University 1%
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emmanuel University 2%
  • Fort Valley State University 1%
  • % International
  • Emmanuel University 6%
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emmanuel University 0%
  • Fort Valley State University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emmanuel University 73%
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emmanuel University 20%
  • Fort Valley State University 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emmanuel University Yes
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emmanuel University No
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Emmanuel University Yes
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emmanuel University No
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emmanuel University No
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Emmanuel University Details
  • Fort Valley State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Emmanuel University in Franklin Springs, GA with Fort Valley State University in Fort Valley, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fort Valley State University is larger than Emmanuel University based on total student enrollment (2,897 students vs. 950 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emmanuel University is located in Franklin Springs, GA (Distant Town setting); Fort Valley State University is in Fort Valley, GA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Emmanuel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Fort Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmanuel University 11:1; Fort Valley State University 21:1.

Emmanuel University vs. Fort Valley State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emmanuel University or Fort Valley State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Valley State University than Emmanuel University ($10,047 vs. $20,445).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmanuel University are 1% lower than at Fort Valley State University ($10,984 vs. $11,100).
  • Emmanuel University is 361.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Valley State University (about $19,974 more per year; $25,500.00 vs. $5,526.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.6% higher at Emmanuel University than at Fort Valley State University (about $8,568 more per year; $25,500.00 vs. $16,932.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmanuel University than at Fort Valley State University (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emmanuel University students is 71.8% larger than aid received by Fort Valley State University students ($17,260 vs. $10,049).

Emmanuel University vs. Fort Valley State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emmanuel University or Fort Valley State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fort Valley State University and Emmanuel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmanuel University (1070) is 70 points higher than at Fort Valley State University (1000).
  • Incoming Fort Valley State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Emmanuel University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 980/1160; Fort Valley State University 930/1070.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 17/24; Fort Valley State University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmanuel University - Test-free; Fort Valley State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emmanuel University students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Fort Valley State University (2.87).
  • Emmanuel University has a higher acceptance rate (74%) than Fort Valley State University (65.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 64.1% at Emmanuel University vs. 22.8% at Fort Valley State University.

Emmanuel University vs. Fort Valley State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emmanuel University and Fort Valley State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emmanuel University's six-year graduation rate (36%) is higher than Fort Valley State University's (33%).
  • Graduates from Emmanuel University earn a median of about $200 more per year than Fort Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,200 vs. $32,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmanuel University graduates have a $10,250 lower median loan debt than Fort Valley State University graduates ($26,250 vs. $36,500).
  • Among borrowers, Emmanuel University graduates have an estimated $106 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fort Valley State University graduates ($271 vs. $377).
  • More Emmanuel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fort Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 19%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.