Emerson vs. University of Massachusetts-Boston
Deciding between Emerson College and University of Massachusetts Boston? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emerson College
University of Massachusetts Boston
-
Overview
- Emerson
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Location
-
Emerson Boston, MA
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Emerson Large City
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emerson 5,263
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 15,575
-
-
- Type
-
Emerson Private 4 Year
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emerson #208
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston #438
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emerson -
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston -
-
-
- Status
-
Emerson Non-profit
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emerson emerson.edu
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston umb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emerson
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
-
-
Cost
- Emerson
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $15,908
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $38,125
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emerson $20,920
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $19,128
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emerson $53,432
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $17,768
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emerson $26,997
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $14,042
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emerson 77%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emerson
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Applied
-
Emerson 10,378
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 21,262
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emerson 5,325
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 17,813
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emerson 51.3%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emerson 15.5%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emerson 1350
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emerson 30
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emerson 3.73
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emerson A-
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emerson Very High
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emerson Low
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emerson 29/32
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emerson 1270/1420
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 1070/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emerson Test optional
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emerson Feb 20, 2027
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Emerson
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emerson 14:1
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emerson
- Communication (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
- English and Literature (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (2%)
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emerson
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Graduation Rate
-
Emerson 81%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emerson $49,200
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $51,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emerson 80%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emerson $23,500
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $22,060
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emerson $242
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $228
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emerson
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- % Men
-
Emerson 29%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emerson 71%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emerson Medium
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emerson No
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
-
- % White
-
Emerson 67%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emerson 4%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emerson 3%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emerson 11%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emerson 0%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emerson 0%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emerson 4%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Emerson 7%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emerson 3%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Emerson
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- % In-State
-
Emerson 15%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emerson 67%
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Emerson
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Campus Housing
-
Emerson Yes
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Emerson No
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Emerson Yes
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Emerson No
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Emerson No
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with University of Massachusetts Boston in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Boston is larger than Emerson based on total student enrollment (15,575 students vs. 5,263 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); University of Massachusetts Boston is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Boston is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; University of Massachusetts Boston 15:1.
Emerson vs. University of Massachusetts-Boston Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emerson or University of Massachusetts-Boston? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Boston than Emerson ($17,768 vs. $53,432).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Boston are 8.6% lower than at Emerson College ($19,128 vs. $20,920).
- Emerson College is 258.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Boston (about $41,148 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $15,908.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.7% higher at Emerson than at University of Massachusetts Boston (about $18,931 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $38,125.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Boston than at Emerson College (88% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Emerson College students is 92.3% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Boston students ($26,997 vs. $14,042).
Emerson vs. University of Massachusetts-Boston Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or University of Massachusetts-Boston? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Massachusetts-Boston and Emerson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emerson College (1350) is 170 points higher than at University of Massachusetts-Boston (1180).
- Incoming Emerson students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at University of Massachusetts-Boston).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; University of Massachusetts Boston 1070/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; University of Massachusetts Boston 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; University of Massachusetts-Boston - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Emerson students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at University of Massachusetts-Boston (3.35).
- University of Massachusetts-Boston has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Emerson (51.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 12.3% at University of Massachusetts-Boston.
Emerson vs. University of Massachusetts-Boston Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emerson and University of Massachusetts-Boston? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emerson College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Boston's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Boston earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,200 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Boston graduates have a $1,440 lower median loan debt than Emerson graduates ($22,060 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emerson graduates ($228 vs. $242).
- More Emerson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Boston students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.