Emerson vs. ONU

Deciding between Emerson College and Ohio Northern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emerson College
Ohio Northern University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emerson Boston, MA
  • ONU Ada, OH
  • Setting
  • Emerson Large City
  • ONU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Emerson 5,263
  • ONU 3,140
  • Type
  • Emerson Private 4 Year
  • ONU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emerson #208
  • ONU #228
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emerson -
  • ONU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Emerson Non-profit
  • ONU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emerson
  • ONU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • ONU $39,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • ONU $39,800
  • Room & Board
  • Emerson $20,920
  • ONU $14,604
  • Average Net Price
  • Emerson $53,432
  • ONU $25,941
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emerson $26,997
  • ONU $27,696
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emerson 77%
  • ONU 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emerson 10,378
  • ONU 4,640
  • Admitted
  • Emerson 5,325
  • ONU 3,452
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emerson 51.3%
  • ONU 74.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Emerson 15.5%
  • ONU 19.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emerson 1350
  • ONU 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emerson 30
  • ONU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emerson 3.73
  • ONU 3.78
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emerson A-
  • ONU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emerson Very High
  • ONU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emerson Low
  • ONU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Emerson 29/32
  • ONU 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Emerson 1270/1420
  • ONU 1175/1400
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emerson Test optional
  • ONU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emerson Feb 20, 2027
  • ONU Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emerson 14:1
  • ONU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emerson
    • Communication (33%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
    • English and Literature (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (2%)
  • ONU
    • Business (19%)
    • Engineering (16%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emerson 81%
  • ONU 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emerson $49,200
  • ONU $71,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emerson 80%
  • ONU 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emerson $23,500
  • ONU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emerson $242
  • ONU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emerson 29%
  • ONU 53%
  • % Women
  • Emerson 71%
  • ONU 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emerson Medium
  • ONU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Emerson No
  • ONU No
  • % White
  • Emerson 67%
  • ONU 84%
  • % Asian
  • Emerson 4%
  • ONU 1%
  • % Black
  • Emerson 3%
  • ONU 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emerson 11%
  • ONU 1%
  • % Native American
  • Emerson 0%
  • ONU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emerson 0%
  • ONU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emerson 4%
  • ONU 4%
  • % International
  • Emerson 7%
  • ONU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emerson 3%
  • ONU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emerson 15%
  • ONU 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emerson 67%
  • ONU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emerson Yes
  • ONU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emerson No
  • ONU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emerson Yes
  • ONU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emerson No
  • ONU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emerson No
  • ONU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Ohio Northern University in Ada, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Emerson College is larger than ONU based on total student enrollment (5,263 students vs. 3,140 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Ohio Northern University is in Ada, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio Northern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Ohio Northern University 13:1.

Emerson vs. ONU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emerson or ONU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio Northern University than Emerson ($25,941 vs. $53,432).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio Northern University are 30.2% lower than at Emerson College ($14,604 vs. $20,920).
  • Emerson College is 43.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than ONU (about $17,256 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.4% higher at Emerson than at Ohio Northern University (about $17,256 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ohio Northern University than at Emerson College (97% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ohio Northern University students is 2.6% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($27,696 vs. $26,997).

Emerson vs. ONU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or ONU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ONU and Emerson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emerson College (1350) is 60 points higher than at ONU (1290).
  • Incoming Emerson students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 26 at ONU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; Ohio Northern University 1175/1400.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; Ohio Northern University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; ONU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; ONU Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ONU students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at Emerson (3.73).
  • ONU has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than Emerson (51.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 19.9% at ONU.

Emerson vs. ONU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emerson and ONU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emerson College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Ohio Northern University's (65%).
  • Graduates from Ohio Northern University earn a median of about $22,000 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($71,200 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than ONU graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ONU graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More ONU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emerson students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.