Emerson vs. Monmouth University
Deciding between Emerson College and Monmouth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emerson College
Monmouth University
-
Overview
- Emerson
- Monmouth University
- Location
-
Emerson Boston, MA
-
Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Emerson Large City
-
Monmouth University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emerson 5,263
-
Monmouth University 4,767
-
-
- Type
-
Emerson Private 4 Year
-
Monmouth University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emerson #208
-
Monmouth University #365
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emerson -
-
Monmouth University -
-
-
- Status
-
Emerson Non-profit
-
Monmouth University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emerson emerson.edu
-
Monmouth University monmouth.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emerson
-
Monmouth University
-
-
-
Cost
- Emerson
- Monmouth University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
Monmouth University $46,552
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
Monmouth University $46,552
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emerson $20,920
-
Monmouth University $17,698
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emerson $53,432
-
Monmouth University $34,072
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emerson $26,997
-
Monmouth University $29,233
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emerson 77%
-
Monmouth University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emerson
- Monmouth University
- Applied
-
Emerson 10,378
-
Monmouth University 9,321
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emerson 5,325
-
Monmouth University 8,298
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emerson 51.3%
-
Monmouth University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emerson 15.5%
-
Monmouth University 10%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emerson 1350
-
Monmouth University 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emerson 30
-
Monmouth University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emerson 3.73
-
Monmouth University 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emerson A-
-
Monmouth University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emerson Very High
-
Monmouth University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emerson Low
-
Monmouth University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emerson 29/32
-
Monmouth University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emerson 1270/1420
-
Monmouth University 1140/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emerson Test optional
-
Monmouth University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emerson Feb 20, 2027
-
Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Emerson
- Monmouth University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emerson 14:1
-
Monmouth University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emerson
- Communication (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
- English and Literature (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (2%)
-
Monmouth University
- Business (28%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emerson
- Monmouth University
- Graduation Rate
-
Emerson 81%
-
Monmouth University 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emerson $49,200
-
Monmouth University $56,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emerson 80%
-
Monmouth University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emerson $23,500
-
Monmouth University $26,701
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emerson $242
-
Monmouth University $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emerson
- Monmouth University
- % Men
-
Emerson 29%
-
Monmouth University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emerson 71%
-
Monmouth University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emerson Medium
-
Monmouth University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emerson No
-
Monmouth University No
-
-
- % White
-
Emerson 67%
-
Monmouth University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emerson 4%
-
Monmouth University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emerson 3%
-
Monmouth University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emerson 11%
-
Monmouth University 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emerson 0%
-
Monmouth University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emerson 0%
-
Monmouth University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emerson 4%
-
Monmouth University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Emerson 7%
-
Monmouth University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emerson 3%
-
Monmouth University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Emerson
- Monmouth University
- % In-State
-
Emerson 15%
-
Monmouth University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emerson 67%
-
Monmouth University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Emerson
- Monmouth University
- Campus Housing
-
Emerson Yes
-
Monmouth University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Emerson No
-
Monmouth University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Emerson Yes
-
Monmouth University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Emerson No
-
Monmouth University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Emerson No
-
Monmouth University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Monmouth University in West Long Branch, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Emerson College is larger than Monmouth University based on total student enrollment (5,263 students vs. 4,767 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Monmouth University is in West Long Branch, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Monmouth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Monmouth University 12:1.
Emerson vs. Monmouth University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emerson or Monmouth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monmouth University than Emerson ($34,072 vs. $53,432).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monmouth University are 15.4% lower than at Emerson College ($17,698 vs. $20,920).
- Emerson College is 22.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Monmouth University (about $10,504 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $46,552.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.6% higher at Emerson than at Monmouth University (about $10,504 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $46,552.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth University than at Emerson College (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth University students is 8.3% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($29,233 vs. $26,997).
Emerson vs. Monmouth University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or Monmouth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Monmouth University and Emerson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emerson College (1350) is 120 points higher than at Monmouth University (1230).
- Incoming Emerson students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 26 at Monmouth University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; Monmouth University 1140/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; Monmouth University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; Monmouth University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Emerson students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Monmouth University (3.57).
- Monmouth University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Emerson (51.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 10% at Monmouth University.
Emerson vs. Monmouth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emerson and Monmouth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emerson College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Monmouth University's (66%).
- Graduates from Monmouth University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,500 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $3,201 lower median loan debt than Monmouth University graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,701).
- Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Monmouth University graduates ($242 vs. $276).
- More Emerson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monmouth University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.