Emerson vs. Lewis and Clark
Deciding between Emerson College and Lewis & Clark College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emerson College
Lewis & Clark College
-
Overview
- Emerson
- Lewis and Clark
- Location
-
Emerson Boston, MA
-
Lewis and Clark Portland, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
Emerson Large City
-
Lewis and Clark Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emerson 5,263
-
Lewis and Clark 3,504
-
-
- Type
-
Emerson Private 4 Year
-
Lewis and Clark Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emerson #208
-
Lewis and Clark #211
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emerson -
-
Lewis and Clark -
-
-
- Status
-
Emerson Non-profit
-
Lewis and Clark Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emerson emerson.edu
-
Lewis and Clark lclark.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emerson
-
Lewis and Clark
-
-
-
Cost
- Emerson
- Lewis and Clark
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
Lewis and Clark $64,828
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
Lewis and Clark $64,828
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emerson $20,920
-
Lewis and Clark $15,648
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emerson $53,432
-
Lewis and Clark $37,999
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emerson $26,997
-
Lewis and Clark $42,021
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emerson 77%
-
Lewis and Clark 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emerson
- Lewis and Clark
- Applied
-
Emerson 10,378
-
Lewis and Clark 6,328
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emerson 5,325
-
Lewis and Clark 4,967
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emerson 51.3%
-
Lewis and Clark 78.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emerson 15.5%
-
Lewis and Clark 9.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emerson 1350
-
Lewis and Clark 1300
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emerson 30
-
Lewis and Clark 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emerson 3.73
-
Lewis and Clark 3.95
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emerson A-
-
Lewis and Clark A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emerson Very High
-
Lewis and Clark Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emerson Low
-
Lewis and Clark
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emerson 29/32
-
Lewis and Clark 28/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emerson 1270/1420
-
Lewis and Clark 1210/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emerson Test optional
-
Lewis and Clark Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emerson Feb 20, 2027
-
Lewis and Clark Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Emerson
- Lewis and Clark
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emerson 14:1
-
Lewis and Clark 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emerson
- Communication (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
- English and Literature (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (2%)
-
Lewis and Clark
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emerson
- Lewis and Clark
- Graduation Rate
-
Emerson 81%
-
Lewis and Clark 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emerson $49,200
-
Lewis and Clark $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emerson 80%
-
Lewis and Clark 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emerson $23,500
-
Lewis and Clark $24,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emerson $242
-
Lewis and Clark $253
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emerson
- Lewis and Clark
- % Men
-
Emerson 29%
-
Lewis and Clark 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emerson 71%
-
Lewis and Clark 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emerson Medium
-
Lewis and Clark Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emerson No
-
Lewis and Clark No
-
-
- % White
-
Emerson 67%
-
Lewis and Clark 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emerson 4%
-
Lewis and Clark 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emerson 3%
-
Lewis and Clark 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emerson 11%
-
Lewis and Clark 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emerson 0%
-
Lewis and Clark 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emerson 0%
-
Lewis and Clark 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emerson 4%
-
Lewis and Clark 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Emerson 7%
-
Lewis and Clark 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emerson 3%
-
Lewis and Clark 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Emerson
- Lewis and Clark
- % In-State
-
Emerson 15%
-
Lewis and Clark 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emerson 67%
-
Lewis and Clark 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Emerson
- Lewis and Clark
- Campus Housing
-
Emerson Yes
-
Lewis and Clark Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Emerson No
-
Lewis and Clark No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Emerson Yes
-
Lewis and Clark Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Emerson No
-
Lewis and Clark No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Emerson No
-
Lewis and Clark No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Lewis & Clark College in Portland, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Emerson College is larger than Lewis and Clark based on total student enrollment (5,263 students vs. 3,504 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Lewis & Clark College is in Portland, OR (Large City setting).
- Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lewis & Clark College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Lewis & Clark College 12:1.
Emerson vs. Lewis and Clark Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emerson or Lewis and Clark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lewis & Clark College than Emerson ($37,999 vs. $53,432).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lewis & Clark College are 25.2% lower than at Emerson College ($15,648 vs. $20,920).
- Lewis & Clark College is 13.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emerson (about $7,772 more per year; $64,828.00 vs. $57,056.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.6% higher at Lewis and Clark than at Emerson College (about $7,772 more per year; $64,828.00 vs. $57,056.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lewis & Clark College than at Emerson College (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis & Clark College students is 55.7% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($42,021 vs. $26,997).
Emerson vs. Lewis and Clark Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or Lewis and Clark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lewis and Clark and Emerson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emerson College (1350) is 50 points higher than at Lewis and Clark (1300).
- Incoming Emerson students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 29 at Lewis and Clark).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; Lewis & Clark College 1210/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; Lewis & Clark College 28/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; Lewis and Clark - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; Lewis and Clark Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lewis and Clark students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Emerson (3.73).
- Lewis and Clark has a higher acceptance rate (78.5%) than Emerson (51.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 9.7% at Lewis and Clark.
Emerson vs. Lewis and Clark Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emerson and Lewis and Clark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emerson College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Lewis & Clark College's (73%).
- Graduates from Lewis & Clark College earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Lewis and Clark graduates ($23,500 vs. $24,500).
- Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lewis and Clark graduates ($242 vs. $253).
- More Lewis and Clark graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emerson students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.