Emerson vs. F&M

Deciding between Emerson College and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emerson College
Franklin and Marshall College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emerson Boston, MA
  • F&M Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Emerson Large City
  • F&M Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Emerson 5,263
  • F&M 1,808
  • Type
  • Emerson Private 4 Year
  • F&M Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emerson #208
  • F&M #60
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emerson -
  • F&M -
  • Status
  • Emerson Non-profit
  • F&M Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emerson
  • F&M
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • F&M $70,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • F&M $70,794
  • Room & Board
  • Emerson $20,920
  • F&M $16,188
  • Average Net Price
  • Emerson $53,432
  • F&M $43,987
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emerson $26,997
  • F&M $41,901
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emerson 77%
  • F&M 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emerson 10,378
  • F&M 9,881
  • Admitted
  • Emerson 5,325
  • F&M 2,785
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emerson 51.3%
  • F&M 28.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Emerson 15.5%
  • F&M 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emerson 1350
  • F&M 1390
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emerson 30
  • F&M 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emerson 3.73
  • F&M -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emerson A-
  • F&M -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emerson Very High
  • F&M Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emerson Low
  • F&M High
  • ACT Range
  • Emerson 29/32
  • F&M 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Emerson 1270/1420
  • F&M 1310/1463
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emerson Test optional
  • F&M Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emerson Feb 20, 2027
  • F&M Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emerson 14:1
  • F&M 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emerson
    • Communication (33%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
    • English and Literature (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (2%)
  • F&M
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • General Studies (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emerson 81%
  • F&M 85%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emerson $49,200
  • F&M $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emerson 80%
  • F&M 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emerson $23,500
  • F&M $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emerson $242
  • F&M $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emerson 29%
  • F&M 49%
  • % Women
  • Emerson 71%
  • F&M 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emerson Medium
  • F&M High
  • HBCU
  • Emerson No
  • F&M No
  • % White
  • Emerson 67%
  • F&M 59%
  • % Asian
  • Emerson 4%
  • F&M 5%
  • % Black
  • Emerson 3%
  • F&M 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emerson 11%
  • F&M 8%
  • % Native American
  • Emerson 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emerson 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emerson 4%
  • F&M 2%
  • % International
  • Emerson 7%
  • F&M 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emerson 3%
  • F&M 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emerson 15%
  • F&M 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emerson 67%
  • F&M 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emerson Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emerson No
  • F&M No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emerson Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emerson No
  • F&M No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emerson No
  • F&M No

Comparable Facts

Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Emerson College is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (5,263 students vs. 1,808 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.

Emerson vs. F&M Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emerson or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franklin and Marshall College than Emerson ($43,987 vs. $53,432).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 22.6% lower than at Emerson College ($16,188 vs. $20,920).
  • Franklin and Marshall College is 24.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emerson (about $13,738 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $57,056.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.1% higher at F&M than at Emerson College (about $13,738 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $57,056.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franklin and Marshall College than at Emerson College (80% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 55.2% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($41,901 vs. $26,997).

Emerson vs. F&M Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Emerson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 40 points higher than at Emerson (1350).
  • Incoming F&M students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Emerson).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
  • Emerson has a higher acceptance rate (51.3%) than F&M (28.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 17.1% at F&M.

Emerson vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emerson and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Emerson College's (81%).
  • Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Emerson graduates ($22,000 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emerson graduates ($227 vs. $242).
  • More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emerson students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.